title 9 rcw - legislature homeleg.wa.gov/codereviser/rcwarchive/documents/2018/title 9... · 2018....
[…] [2010 c 258 § 4.]

Purpose—2010 c 258 § 4: "The legislature has determined that it is nec-essary to examine patterns related to the exchange of out-of-state offenders needing supervision. The examination must assess the past action and behav-ior of other states that send offenders to the state of Washington for supervi-sion to assure that the interstate compact for adult offender supervision oper-ates to protect the safety of the people and communities of Washington and other individual states." [2010 c 258 § 3.]

Effective date—2010 c 258 §§ 3 and 4: "Sections 3 and 4 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and take effect June 1, 2010." [2010 c 258 § 5.]

RESTITUTION AND LEGAL FINANCIAL OBLIGA-TIONS

9.94A.7509.94A.750 Restitution.9.94A.750 Restitution. This section applies to offenses

committed on or before July 1, 1985.(1) If restitution is ordered, the court shall determine the