the utah court of appeals · pdf file2014 ut app 193 _____ the utah court of appeals s alt l...
[…] ¶13 Section 63G-2-701 of GRAMA allows political subdivisions,

like the City, to adopt ordinances and policies relating to records

access, including denials and appeals. Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-

Page 8: THE UTAH COURT OF APPEALS · PDF file2014 UT App 193 _____ THE UTAH COURT OF APPEALS S ALT L AKE C I TY C OR P OR A ... 2. Un le ss oth erw ise n oted , w e c ite th e G RAMA provi

Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik

20130383-CA 8 2014 UT App 193

701(1)(a). When a political subdivision elects to adopt such

ordinances and policies, they must comply with the criteria set

forth in section 63G-2-701. Id. § 63G-2-701(1)(b). One criterion is

that “[t]he political subdivision . . . establish an appeals process for

persons aggrieved by classification, designation or access

decisions.” Id. § 63G-2-701(4)(a). The ordinance or policy pertaining

to the appeals process shall provide for

(i)(A) an appeals board composed of the governing

body of the political subdivision; or

(B) a separate appeals board composed of members

of the governing body and the public, appointed by