the utah court of appeals · pdf file2014 ut app 193 _____ the utah court of appeals s alt l...
[…] ANALYSIS

I. The District Court’s Jurisdiction

¶10 Haik first argues that the district court lacked jurisdiction to

hear the City’s appeal from the Board’s decision. Haik contends

that only “requesters” are permitted to appeal an adverse decision

under GRAMA and that the City had no right to petition for

judicial review of the Board’s adverse decision.

Page 7: THE UTAH COURT OF APPEALS · PDF file2014 UT App 193 _____ THE UTAH COURT OF APPEALS S ALT L AKE C I TY C OR P OR A ... 2. Un le ss oth erw ise n oted , w e c ite th e G RAMA provi

Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik

6. Section 63G-2-402 provides that if the chief administrative officer

of a governmental entity denies a records request, the requester

may appeal the denial to the records committee or “petition for

judicial review in district court as provided in Section 63G-2-404.”

Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-402(1) (LexisNexis 2011). Because this case

does not involve a chief administrative officer’s denial of a records

request, section 63G-2-402 does not apply.

20130383-CA 7 2014 UT App 193

¶11 The district court interpreted GRAMA to provide that the