the utah court of appeals · pdf file2014 ut app 193 _____ the utah court of appeals s alt l...
[…] administrative officer. Id. § 63G-2-404(2)(a). As a result, this

subsection does not directly apply where, as here, a party instead

petitions for judicial review from an appeals board established by

a political subdivision.7

¶18 Our interpretation of section 63G-2-701 and GRAMA as a

whole is consistent with other provisions of the Utah Code that

permit either side to appeal from a decision made by an appeals

board established by a political subdivision. For example, a

municipal employee who is discharged may appeal the city’s

decision to a city appeal board. Id. § 10-3-1106(2)(a) (LexisNexis

2012). After an appeal board has taken final action, the appeal

board’s decision “may be reviewed by the Court of Appeals by

filing with that court a petition for review.” Id. § 10-3-1106(6)(a). In

accordance with this provision, this court has reviewed such

petitions filed by both sides to a proceeding before a city’s appeal