utah court of appeals ruling in state v. shepherd
[…] state generally has to prove, first, that the defendant performed
an act, or omitted to perform an act as required by law[.]”);
Model Penal Code § 1.13(5) (2001) (defining “conduct” as “an
action or omission and its accompanying state of mind, or,
where relevant, a series of acts and omissions”); Black’s Law
Dictionary 292 (7th ed. 1999) (defining “conduct” as “[p]ersonal
behavior, whether by action or inaction”). We note thatMaryland, New York, and Oregon have reckless endangerment
statutes very similar to Utah’s. Compare Md. Code Ann., Crim.
Law § 3-204 (West 2015) (“A person may not recklessly: (1)
engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or
serious physical injury to another[.]”), N.Y. Penal Law § 120.20
(McKinney 2015) (“A person is guilty of reckless endangerment
in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct
which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to
another person.”), and Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 163.195 (West 2015)