state of utah v. ramon a. juma : brief of appellee · 2020. 2. 22. · brigham young university law...
[…] and thus Defendant Flynn violated Utah Code Ann. Section 41~6a-904(3), and created a

dangerous situation for the UDOT crews. However, Trooper Bowles testified at both the

Preliminary Hearing and the Evidentiary Hearing that he stopped Defendants because they failed

to move over to the left lane for an emergency vehicle.1 The UDOT vehicles with their amber

colored lights flashing are not "authorized emergency vehicles."2 The UDOT vehicles with their

amber lights flashing are governed by Utah Code Ann. Section 41-6a-904(3) which states: "The

operator of a vehicle, upon approaching a stationary tow truck or highway maintenance vehicle

that is displaying flashing amber lights, shall: (a) reduce the speed of the vehicle; and (b) provide

Utah Code Ann. Section 41-6a-904(2) states: "The operator of a vehicle, upon approaching a stationary authorized emergency vehicle that is displaying alternately flashing red, red and white, or red and blue lights, shall: ... (c) if traveling in a lane adjacent to the stationary authorized emergency vehicle and if practical, with due regard to safety and traffic conditions, make a lane change into a lane not adjacent to the authorized emergency vehicle.

2 Utah Code Ann. Section 41-6a-102 defines "Authorized emergency vehicle" as fire department vehicles; fj>* police vehicles; ambulances; and other publicly or privately owned vehicles designated by the commissioner of the CD Department of Public Safety.