the use and abuse of referees and special masters in discovery
[…] Superior Court (Lavi). n23

n21 Autoland, 205 Cal. App. 3d at 861.

n22 Pedus, 72 Cal. App. 4th at 144-46.

n23 People v. Superior Court (Lavi), 4 Cal. 4th 1164, 1179-80 (1993).

Pedus adopts the "10 day/5 day" rule of Section 170.6(2), which provides, inpertinent part, that "where the . . . referee assigned to or who is scheduled to. . . hear the matter is known at least 10 days before the date set for . . .hearing, the motion shall be made at least five days before that date." n24 Itis unclear from Pedus, however, whether the "hearing" referred to is a hearingbefore the referee or before the court on the referee's report.