the use and abuse of referees and special masters in discovery
[…] The court is allowed to consider "onlythe ability of the party, not the party's counsel, to pay these fees." n8

n6 CODE CIV. PROC. § 639(d)(6). No such finding is required if the referee isserving gratis. The requirement of findings regarding the parties' ability topay for the referee applies only when the referee is being appointed "at a costto the parties." CODE CIV. PROC. § 639(d)(6)(A).

n7 CODE CIV. PROC. § 639(d)(6)(A).

Page 625 Los Angeles Lawyer 22, *22

n8 CODE CIV. PROC. § 639(d)(6)(B) (emphasis added).

The economic analysis of a party's ability or inability to pay for adiscovery referee must not take place in a vacuum. The court is expresslydirected to consider "the estimated cost of the referral and the impact of theproposed fees on the party's ability to proceed with the litigation." n9 Thepurpose of this amendment is to ensure that no party is forced to sacrificenecessary case preparation in order to pay the costs of a discovery referee.Indeed, at the request of a party, the order for the appointment of a discoveryreferee must set forth clearly the maximum number of hours