the use and abuse of referees and special masters in discovery
[…] The legislature did not address the implications ofhaving a discovery referee paid by only one side in a lawsuit. In thatsituation, to avoid an appearance of bias, the court may wish to withhold fromthe discovery referee the identity of the party or parties paying the referee'sfees.

n11 CODE CIV. PROC. § 639(d)(6)(A).

The new law also requires that the court specify the scope of the referenceat the time the discovery referee is appointed. This requirement appears twicein the amendments. First, Section 639(c) requires that the order "indicatewhether the referee is being appointed for all discovery purposes in theaction." n12 Second, Section 639(d)(3) requires that the order specify "thesubject matter or matters included in the reference." n13 These changes are asignificant improvement, because the written order will give clear direction tothe referee and to the parties as to the scope of the