the state of new hampshire supreme court docket no. … · the state of new hampshire supreme court...
[…] each other, and so that they will lead to reasonable results and effectuate the legislative purpose

of the statute.”) (citation omitted).

In addition to the above, even if, despite the absurd results it would bring about,

Appellants could somehow prevail on their argument that the PUC erred in concluding that the

statute no longer applies to Eversource, RSA 374-A:2 nonetheless could not be used to authorize

Eversource’s proposal because the facility at issue in Eversource’s proposal, the Access

Northeast pipeline, is not an “electric power facility” for purposes of RSA 374-A:2. Rather,

RSA 374-A:1, III defines “Electric power facilities” as “generating units rated 25 megawatts or

above and transmission facilities rated 69 kilovolts or above planned to be placed in service in

Page 31: THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SUPREME COURT Docket No. … · THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SUPREME COURT Docket No. 2017-0007 Appeals of Public Service Company of New Hampshire d/b/a Eversource

25

New England after June 24, 1975.” Simply put, there is no theory by which RSA Chapter 374

can authorize Eversource’s proposed gas infrastructure contract.

B. The PUC Correctly Determined That RSA 374:57 Cannot Be Used to Authorize Eversource’s Gas Capacity Proposal