the state of new hampshire supreme court docket no. … · the state of new hampshire supreme court...
[…] risks associated with electric generation.

A. The Core Elements of the Restructuring Act are a Restructured Industry that Separates Electric Generation from Electric Distribution and Harnesses the Power of Competition

Having administered the Restructuring Act since its enactment in 1996 – including the

establishment of New Hampshire’s final restructuring plan in 1997 and, more recently, oversight

5In addition to being irrelevant for purposes of the Court’s review, extra-record materials submitted by the Appellants should be rejected because they were not considered by the PUC. See RSA 541:14 (in appeals from the PUC “[n]o new or additional evidence shall be introduced in the supreme court, but the case shall be determined upon the record and evidence transferred.”). See also N.H. Sup. Ct. Rules. 10(2), 13(1). Should the Court elect to consider these materials, CLF has provided an appendix, accompanied by a motion to supplement the record, providing further context and countering Appellants’ claims that Eversource’s proposal is warranted.