the state of new hampshire supreme court docket no. … · the state of new hampshire supreme court...
[…] Competitive markets should provide electricity suppliers with incentives to operate efficiently and cleanly, open markets for new and improved technologies, provide electricity buyers and sellers with appropriate price signals, and improve public confidence in the electric utility industry.

See RSA 374-F:1, II.

Of note, the functional separation of electric generation from electric distribution is not

absolute, but to the minimal extent it is allowed the legislature has specifically enumerated the

scope of the exception it granted: “distribution service companies should not be absolutely

precluded from owning small scale distributed generation resources as part of a strategy for

minimizing transmission and distribution costs.” RSA 374-F:3, III (Supp. 2016). Significantly,

this exception limits the ownership of generation to resources that are small in scale, and that are

distributed in nature as a strategy for minimizing costs associated with transmission and