new hampshire supreme court - … hampshire supreme court _____ state of new ... certification...
[…] 58

3. The Superior Court’s rulings about third-party negligence are also deeply flawed. It is

“well established law in this State” that when a violation of a strict-liability statute “result[s] in the

damage that the statute was apparently intended to guard against,” it “constitutes legal fault in the

same manner as does the causal violation of a common-law standard of due care, that is, causal

negligence.” Bagley, 127 N.H. at 561-62 (internal quotation marks omitted). RSA 146-A in turn

provides that “[a]ny person who … directly or indirectly causes … the discharge of oil into … any

… groundwater of this state, or in a land area where oil will ultimately seep into any …

groundwater,” is strictly liable for the costs of containment, cleanup, and removal. Id. 146-A:3-

a(I); see also RSA 146-A:2-I-a (“discharge” means “the release or addition of any oil to land,

groundwater or surface water”); id. 146-A:2-III (“oil” means “petroleum products and their by-

products of any kind, and in any form”). Accordingly, under Bagley, it is prima facie evidence of

negligence that “any” person spilled “any” amount of “any kind” of petroleum product (including

MTBE gasoline) that entered “any” groundwater and thereby caused harmful contamination. That