new hampshire supreme court - … hampshire supreme court _____ state of new ... certification...
[…] B. Prejudgment Interest on Future Costs Should Not Have Been Awarded.

The Superior Court exacerbated its error by awarding prejudgment interest on the total

judgment amount, or $236,372,664, when $195,243,134 of those damages—nearly 83%—were

for the State’s claims for investigating, testing, characterizing, and treating alleged MTBE

contamination in New Hampshire’s private wells and future costs for site investigation and

remediation. Prejudgment interest on those future costs fails to serve the compensatory purpose

of RSA 524:1-b and thus should not have been awarded. New Hampshire’s prejudgment interest

statute, RSA 524:1-b, provides that in all civil proceedings other than debt collection “there shall

be added forthwith by the clerk of court to the amount of damages interest thereon from the date

of the writ or the filing of the petition to the date of judgment even though such interest brings the

amount of the judgment beyond the maximum liability imposed by law.” The “words in the statute

itself are the touchstone of the legislature’s intention,” but the Court interprets those words “so as

to effectuate their evident purpose.” Quality Carpets v. Carter, 133 N.H. 887, 889 (1991)

(quotation marks omitted).