new hampshire supreme court - … hampshire supreme court _____ state of new ... certification...
[…] 59

exclude one particular kind of gasoline or kind of pollution. RSA 146-A creates a strict-liability

duty for “any person” not to cause the discharge of “any” oil of “any kind” into “any” groundwater.

“[R]ead naturally, the word ‘any’ has an expansive meaning, that is, one or some indiscriminately

of whatever kind.” Ali v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 552 U.S. 214, 219 (2008) (quotation marks

omitted). That expansive reading is further confirmed where, as here, the word “any” is “repeated

four times.” Id. at 220. Moreover, RSA 146-A creates an expansive duty not to spill any gasoline

into a water supply because any such spill creates a risk of harmful groundwater pollution. See

RSA 146-A:1 (“The purpose of this chapter is to cope with the problem of pollution from the

spillage or discharge of oil, recognizing the damage resulting to vegetation, marine, animal and

bird life from such pollution.”). It thus makes no sense to exclude gasoline containing MTBE

from this otherwise blanket duty.

The Superior Court’s theory also proves too much. The Superior Court appeared to suggest

that MTBE groundwater impacts would not be reasonably foreseeable to a person who spilled