state of new hampshire supreme court v. joseph …
[…] judicial resources have been invested in a case, the superior court should be precluded from
reversing itself and dismissing the case.
10
ARGUMENT
I. The Probate Court Does Not Have Exclusive Jurisdiction Over Tort Claims
Against an Executor, Particularly After the Close of Estate Administration.
A. NH RSA 547:3 does not confer exclusive probate court jurisdiction over this
matter.
Because the dismissal in this case was based on a question of law, this court’s review is
de novo. State v. Gordon, 146 N.H. 324, 326 (2001).
RSA 491:7 grants the superior court jurisdiction over all, “civil actions and pleas, real,
personal, and mixed, according to the course of common law.” RSA 491:7. By contrast, “[t]he
probate court is not a court of general jurisdiction. Its powers are limited to those conferred upon
it by statute.” In re Cigna, 146 N.H. 683, 689 (2001); see also Wood v. Stone, 39 N.H. 572, 572
(1859).