supreme court of new jersey docket no. 069,843 …
[…] whistle-blowing activity that falls outside the scope of an

employee’s job duties is the statutory language itself. Donelson

v. DuPont Chambers Works, 206 N.J. at 256; Higgins v. Pascack

Valley Hospital, 158 N.J. 404, 418 (1999). “A statute should be

interpreted in accordance with its plain meaning if it is ‘clear

5 See Point III, infra, for full discussion of other states’ whistleblower statutes.

6

and unambiguous on its face and admits of only one

interpretation.’” Bd. of Educ. of Neptune v. Neptune Tp. Educ.

Ass’n, 144 N.J. 16, 25 (1996). N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(c)6 states:

An employer shall not take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee does any of the following: . . . c. Objects to, or refuses to participate in any activity, policy or practice which the employee reasonably believes: (1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law, including any violation involving deception of, or misrepresentation to, any shareholder, investor, client, patient, customer, employee, former employee, retiree or pensioner of the employer or any governmental entity, or, if the employee is a licensed or certified health care professional, constitutes improper quality of patient care; (2) is fraudulent or criminal, including any activity, policy or practice of deception or misrepresentation which the employee reasonably believes may defraud any shareholder, investor, client, patient, customer, employee, former employee, retiree or pensioner of the employer or any governmental entity; or (3) is incompatible with a clear mandate of public policy concerning the public health, safety or welfare or protection of the environment.

As noted in Point I, supra, the Appellate Division re-wrote

this plain statutory language, to provide that CEPA protects an