the michigan legislature’s application for leave to …
[…] funds, commandeer private property, provide housing, or force
evacuation. See, e.g., MCL 30.404(3), 30.405(1); MCL 30.406; MCL
30.407–.408; MCL 30.409. But limitations in the EMA check that
power, including a 28-day automatic termination absent legislative
action. See, e.g., MCL 30.403(3), (4). There are also specific
requirements for how a governor must enter executive orders, how other
state entities must cross-approve certain actions, how lower-level
executive officials must comply with certain limits on their authority,
and more. See, e.g., MCL 30.403(3), (4); 30.404(3); 30.407(3). The EMA
even imposes specific requirements on what a governor must write into
a declaration of emergency or disaster. The declaration must describe
“the nature of the disaster, the area or areas threatened, the conditions
causing the disaster, and the conditions permitting the termination of
the state of disaster.” MCL 30.403(3), (4). The Legislature put stringent
limits on the EMA—including the 28-day automatic termination
provision—because a governor can use it at the statewide level.
In contrast, the EPGA contains a brief statement of authority with