the first federalists - wordpress.com
[…] Money never mothered theIndian people, as the land has mothered them, nor have any people becomemore closely attached to the land, religiously and traditionally.

Id.477. Indeed, Native people within the United States have suffered profound

dispossession, loss, and hardship as a result of the federal imposition of one-size-fits-allpolicies on their communities. The political branches have long recognized this harmfuldynamic and have supported tribal self-governance as a result. See, e.g., Tribal Self-Governance Act of 1994 § 402, 25 U.S.C. §§ 458bb (2012); Indian Self-Determinationand Education Assistance Act Amendments of 1988 § 102, 25 U.S.C. § 450a(b)(establishing "a meaningful Indian self-determination policy which will permit anorderly transition from the Federal domination of programs for, and services to,Indians to effective and meaningful participation by the Indian people in the planning,

854 [Vol. 62

The First Federalists

many Native nations are eager to promote economic development, andthey compete for business through the use of competitive tax, licensing, orother regimes to promote growth. 47 8 Finally, tribal governance embodiesthe single most important characteristic of federalism that distinguishes itfrom mere decentralization. That characteristic is the expression ofauthentic cultural, political, and social difference through the act of legallyprotected, autonomous self-governance. 47 9

In addition, just as state autonomy can promote the welfare of the

conduct, and administration of those programs and services"); Indian Financing Act of1974 § 2, 25 U.S.C. § 1451 (calling for tribes to "fully exercise responsibility for theutilization and management of their own resources"); Indian Mineral DevelopmentAct of 1982 § 2(b), 25 U.S.C. § 2103(b) (furthering the policy of self-determination andattempting to