the absence of malice? in re christian s., the second wind
[…] The legislative history of Senate Bill 54 gives insight to the motivation behind the passing of the bill. The Legislature's Joint Committee for the Revision of the Penal Code published a report which stated "[t]he recent [case] of Dan White72 in San Francisco ... brought to the public's at-

69. Christian S., 872 P.2d at 580. Because imperfect self-defense is not depen­dent on mental state, disease or defect, Penal Code sections 28 and 29 are not particularly relevant to imperfect self-defense. See CAL. PENAL CODE §§ 28-29. The legislature mentions specifically in CAL. PENAL CODE § 28(b) that "[als a matter of policy there shall be no defense of diminished capacity, diminished responsibility, or irresistible impulse in a criminal action or juvenile acljudication hearing." [d. The amendment to Penal Code section 29 eliminates testimony "as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged." [d.