team 4 ca. no. 14-1248team 4 ca. no. 14-1248 in the united states court of appeals for the twelfth...
[…] C. The Farm May Not Be Subject to a Citizen Suit Under RCRA § 4005, Which Prohibits

the Practice of Open Dumping Because Regulations Exclude Land Applications of

Agricultural Products.

Finally, Riverwatcher does not have a citizen suit claim under RCRA § 4005, which

prohibits the practice of open dumping of solid waste since E.P.A. regulations exclude land

applications of agricultural products. “[A] ny solid waste management practice or disposal of

solid waste or hazardous waste which constitutes the open dumping of solid waste or hazardous

waste is prohibited. 42 U.S.C § 6945(a) (2012). An open dump is “any facility or site where

solid waste is disposed of that is not a sanitary landfill. 42 U.S.C. § 6903(14) (2012). RCRA

defines “solid waste” as “any garbage, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment plant, water supply

treatment plant, or air pollution control facility and other discarded material, including solid,

liquid, semisolid or contained gaseous material resulting from ... agricultural operations....” 42

U.S.C. § 6903(27) (2012). “Discarded material” from the definition above has been further

defined as “to cast aside; reject; abandon; give up.” Safe Air, 373 F.3d at 1041. Regulations