team 4 ca. no. 14-1248team 4 ca. no. 14-1248 in the united states court of appeals for the twelfth...
[…] “agricultural wastes, including manures and crop residues, returned to the soil as fertilizers or

Page 32: Team 4 CA. No. 14-1248Team 4 CA. No. 14-1248 In the United States Court of Appeals for the Twelfth Circuit UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff-Appellant, and DEEP QUOD RIVERWATCHER,

26

soil conditioners.” 40 C.F.R. § 257.1(c)(1) (2012).7 This exception is not a blanket exception for

any agricultural wastes. RCRA includes criteria for determining which solid waste disposal

practices pose a reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment. 40 C.F.R.

§ 257.1 (2012). Two of these criteria show that there is not a blanket animal waste exemption

“solid waste” definition. First, “the criteria do not apply to agricultural wastes, including

manures and crop residues, returned to the soil as fertilizers or soil conditioners.” 40 C.F.R. §

257.1(c)(1) (2012) (emphasis added). Secondly, the definition also excludes “solid waste 1)

generated by “raising of animals, including animal manures”... 2) “and which are returned to the

soils as fertilizers.” 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(b)(1) (2012) (emphasis added).