united states court of appeals united states … december 4, 1997 united states court of appeals for...
[…] Accordingly, we turn again to the relevant regulatory language.The NESHAP provides in pertinent part:

Any equipment in benzene service that is located at a plantsite designed to produce or use less than 1,000 megagramsof benzene per year is exempt from the requirements of§ 61.112.

§ 61.110(c)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, the plain language of the reg-ulation suggests that the exemption is self-executing and provides nodiscretion to the EPA administrator to determine whether or not togrant an exemption. Section 61.110(c)(1) does state that "[i]f an

17

owner or operator applies for one of the exemptions in this para-graph," he must maintain certain records. (emphasis added).