united states of america, · 2018-01-17 · team38!! ca. no.14-1248 in the united states court of...
[…] and instrumentality of the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(15).
RCRA prohibits the practice of “open dumping of solid waste.” 42 U.S.C. § 6945(a). An
“open dump…means any facility or site where solid waste is disposed of which is not a sanitary
landfill which meets the criteria promulgated under section 4004 (42 U.S.C. § 6944) and which
is not a facility for disposal of hazardous waste.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(14). “Solid waste” means, in
23
relevant part, any “discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous
material resulting from . . . agricultural operations.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27).
The solid waste disposal activities listed under 40 C.F.R. § 257.3 “pose a reasonable
probability of adverse effects on health or the environment”. Relevant activities to this case are:
application of solid wastes to floodplains (40 C.F.R. § 257.3-1), application of solid wastes in a
manner that may contaminate groundwater (40 C.F.R. § 257.3-4), and application of solid waste