united states of america, · 2018-01-17 · team38!! ca. no.14-1248 in the united states court of...
[…] treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an

imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment”. 42 U.S.C. § 6972

(a)(1)(B). “The term ‘person’ means an individual, trust, firm, joint stock company, corporation

(including a government corporation), partnership, association, State, municipality, commission,

political subdivision of a State, or any interstate body and shall include each department, agency,

and instrumentality of the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(15).

RCRA prohibits the practice of “open dumping of solid waste.” 42 U.S.C. § 6945(a). An

“open dump…means any facility or site where solid waste is disposed of which is not a sanitary

landfill which meets the criteria promulgated under section 4004 (42 U.S.C. § 6944) and which

is not a facility for disposal of hazardous waste.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(14). “Solid waste” means, in

Page 30: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, · 2018-01-17 · Team38!! CA. No.14-1248 In the United States Court of Appeals for the Twelfth Circuit UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff-Appellant, and

  23  

relevant part, any “discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous

material resulting from . . . agricultural operations.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27).

The solid waste disposal activities listed under 40 C.F.R. § 257.3 “pose a reasonable

probability of adverse effects on health or the environment”. Relevant activities to this case are: