taming blockbuster punitive damages awards...3. any punitive damages award exceeding $100 million...
[…] Id. (quoting BMW of N. Am., Inc. v. Gore, 517 U.S. 559, 582 (1996)). 75. A comprehensive listing of all of the reforms enacted by states may be found in Ronen Avraham, Database of State Tort Law Reforms (5th) (Univ. Texas L., L. Econ Research Paper No. e555, 2014). 76. See, e.g., MISS. CODE § 11-1-65 (2018) (detailing a relatively complicated cap on punitive damages that shifts based on the net worth of the defendant). 77. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1D-25(b) (2018). 78. North Carolina allows an exception to the cap only in the case of driving while impaired. See id. § 1D-26 (“[The punitive damages cap] shall not apply to a claim for punitive damages for injury or harm arising from a defendant’s operation of a motor vehicle if the actions of the defendant in operating the motor vehicle would give rise to an offense of driving while impaired. . . .”). 79. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 768.73(1)(a) (2018). 80. Id. § 768.73(1)(b). 81. Id. §§ 768.735–36. 82. GA. CODE ANN. § 51-12-5.1(b) (2018). 83. COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-25-127(2) (2018).