punitive damages: issues arising at trial and on appeal · punitive damages chapter 24 1 punitive...
[…] B. House Bill 4 raises questions about appropriate

jury submissions and verdict certificates. For actions filed on or after September 1, 2003,

House Bill 4 added two entirely new subsections in Section 41.003 to the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies

Page 20: PUNITIVE DAMAGES: ISSUES ARISING AT TRIAL AND ON APPEAL · Punitive Damages Chapter 24 1 PUNITIVE DAMAGES: ISSUES ARISING AT TRIAL AND ON APPEAL I. INTRODUCTION Like a bad car wreck,

Punitive Damages Chapter 24

12

Code. Specifically, Section 41.003 now provides, in part:

(d) Exemplary damages may be awarded only if

the jury was unanimous in regard to finding liability for and the amount of exemplary damages.

(e) In all cases where the issue of exemplary damages is submitted to the jury, the following instruction shall be included in the charge of the court:

“You are instructed that, in order for you to find exemplary damages, your answer to the question regarding the amount of such damages must be unanimous.”

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM . CODE § 41.003(d), (e).

Because House Bill 4 dictates a jury unanimity