punitive damages: issues arising at trial and on appeal · punitive damages chapter 24 1 punitive...
[…] App.—Amarillo 1996, no writ) (same ten jurors must agree) with Merrell Dow Pharm., Inc. v. Havner, 907 S.W.2d 535, 559-60 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1995) (not necessary for same ten jurors to agree), rev’d on other grounds, 953 S.W.2d 706 (Tex. 1997), and Greater Houston Transp. Co. v. Zrubeck , 850 S.W.2d 579, 588 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1993, writ denied) (same).

For actions filed on or after September 1, 2003, “[e]xemplary damages may be awarded only if the jury [is] unanimous in regard to finding liability for and the amount of exemplary damages.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.003(d) (emphasis added). Further, the jury must be instructed that “in order for you find exemplary damages, your answer to the question regarding the amount of such damages must be unanimous.” Id. § 41.003(e). This unanimity requirement will be discussed further in section V(B).

IV. EVIDENCE TO BE CONSIDERED BY THE

TRIER OF FACT IN AWARDING PUNITIVE DAMAGES The jury (or judge as a fact-finder) decides whether

to award exemplary damages and how much to award.