punitive damages: issues arising at trial and on appeal · punitive damages chapter 24 1 punitive...
[…] Id. at 742; see also Foley v. Parlier, 68 S.W.3d 870, 882 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002, no pet.) (same). Because Peco was decided after Moriel, it might support an argument that a jury’s punitive damage award is presumptively reasonable – thus requiring no analysis under the Kraus factors – if it is already within the cap that would be imposed under Chapter 41.

E. What are the exceptions to the cap?

The Chapter 41 cap does not apply when a plaintiff is seeking exemplary damages for certain felonies under certain conditions. In particular, the limitations on exemplary damages set forth in section 41.008(b) do not apply when a plaintiff seeks exemplary damages based on conduct described as a felony in the following sections of the Texas Penal Code, provided that the conduct was committed intentionally or knowingly:

(1) Section 19.02 (murder); (2) Section 190.03 (capital murder); (3) Section 20.04 (aggravated kidnapping); (4) Section 22.02 (aggravated assault); (5) Section 22.011 (sexual assault); (6) Section 22.021 (aggravated sexual assault); (7) Section 22.04 (injury to a child, elderly

individual, or disabled individual);5 (8) Section 32.21 (forgery); (9) Section 32.43 (commercial bribery); (10) Section 32.45 (misapplication of fiduciary

property or property of financial institution); (11) Section 32.46 (securing execution of

document by deception); and 5 House Bill 4 amended this subsection by eliminating “health care providers” from its coverage. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM CODE § 41.008(c)(7).