punitive damages: issues arising at trial and on appeal · punitive damages chapter 24 1 punitive...
[…] Second, the Campbell majority also recognized that “[j]ury instructions typically leave the jury with wide discretion in choosing amounts, and the presentation of evidence of a defendant’s net worth creates the potential that juries will use their verdicts to express biases against big businesses, particularly those without strong local presences.” Campbell, 438 U.S. at 417. The current statutory scheme in Texas implicates this very concern. Indeed, TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM . CODE § 41.010(b) specifically provides that “the determination of whether to award exemplary damages and the amount of exemplary damages to be awarded is within the discretion of the trier of fact.” Although the jury’s “discretion” is now limited by the statutory cap set forth in section 41.008, that cap is not revealed to the jury.