punitive damages: issues arising at trial and on appeal · punitive damages chapter 24 1 punitive...
[…] principals who could bind the hospital, regardless of their job title designation. After Hammerly Oaks, the issue clearly depends upon the authority and circumstances of the individual nurse in question. See Columbia Med. Ctr. v. Bush, 122 S.W.3d 835, 855 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, pet. denied) (finding nurse to be vice principal where part of management, responsible for supervising the nursing department, and was the top nurse at the medical center).

Other issues arise in attempting to impose punitive damages against a defendant because of the criminal act of another. Section 41.005(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code specifically provides that “[i]n an action arising from harm result ing from an assault, theft, or other criminal act, a court may not award exemplary damages against a defendant because of the criminal act of another.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.005(a). There are four exceptions to this general rule.

First, the exemption does not apply if the criminal act was committed by an employee of the defendant. Id. § 41.005(b)(1).