punitive damages in commercial transportation:
[…] That being the case, with an actual damages award of $1 million, even in a Category 1 suit, the jury could award an additional $1 million in punitive damages since they are allowed to award the greater of $100,000 or the amount of actual damages awarded. Author: Bruce N. Powers, operates the Powers Law Firm, 4867 South Sheridan Road, Suite 501, Tulsa, Oklahoma, 74145. www.tulsalawyer.net. Mr. Powers can be reached at (918) 663-8300 or [email protected].

40

Page 41: Punitive Damages in Commercial Transportation:

OREGON By Brian B. Williams Under ORS § 31.730(1), a party seeking punitive damages must prove “by clear and convincing evidence that the party against whom punitive damages are sought has acted with malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.”

Punitive damages can be awarded based on the acts of an agent if the principal

“with knowledge of the material facts, intended to ratify" the agent's action. Jensen v. Medley, 336 Or. 222, 241, 82 P.3d 149 (2003).