punitive damages in commercial transportation:
[…] Ind. Code § 34-9-3-4; Foster v. Evergreen Healthcare, Inc., 716 N.E.2d 19, 28 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999). Authors: Lew Bricker is a partner in the firm of SmithAmundsen LLC, 150 North Michigan Avenue, Suite 3300, Chicago, Illinois 60601. www.salawus.com. He can be reached at (312) 894-3200 or [email protected]. Carolyn E. Kang is an attorney with the Chicago office of SmithAmundsen LLC. Ms. Kang can be reached at (312) 894-3200 or [email protected].

18

Page 19: Punitive Damages in Commercial Transportation:

IOWA By Patrick D. Smith In Iowa, punitive damages are governed by Iowa Code § 668A. Section

668A.1(a) permits the court or jury to assess punitive damages if, “by a preponderance of clear, convincing, and satisfactory evidence, the conduct of the defendant from which the claim arose constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another.” Id.

“Willful and wanton” conduct means: