supreme court of the united states october term, 2010...
[…] asserting that he had feared for his life. (V.28, p.1993-96).
On September 23, 2005, after finding the jury verdicts uninfluenced by prejudice,
passion or other arbitrary factors, the judge presented his findings from the guilt and penalty
phases. (V.28, p.2044-56). He found three aggravating circumstances and two statutory
mitigating circumstances,3 which he considered along with the jury recommendation of life
3 In aggravation, the judge found that the offense was committed “for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest” (§13A-5-49[5]), “to disrupt or hinder the lawful exercise of a government function or the enforcement of laws” (§13A-5-49[7]), and Petitioner “intentionally caused the death of two or more persons by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct” (§13A-5-49[9]). The judge found Petitioner’s lack of a
9
and non-statutory mitigating evidence. (V.28, p.2057-61). The judge sentenced Petitioner to
death, overturning the jury’s recommendation, after finding “beyond a reasonable doubt