supreme court of the united states october term, 2010...
[…] circumstance.6 Petitioner was convicted of capital murder under Ala. Code § 13A-5-407 but
the corresponding statutory aggravating circumstance includes only those offenses where
“the defendant intentionally caused the death” of multiple people. Ala. Code § 13A-5-49(9).
6 Ala. Code § 13A-5-45(e) states that “any aggravating circumstance which the verdict convicting the defendant establishes was proven beyond a reasonable doubt at trial shall be considered as proven beyond a reasonable doubt for purposes of the sentencing hearing.”7 Ala. Code § 13A-5-40 provides that “murder wherein two or more persons are murdered by the defendant by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct” is a capital offense.
21
The aggravating circumstance specifies an intent requirement which the capital offense does
not, and therefore, proof beyond a reasonable doubt of one is not equivalent to proof of the
other.