napw citizen petition - national advocates for …advocatesforpregnantwomen.org/blog/napw citizen...
[…] 21. U.S.C. § 355–1(b)(3)(A)–(B). The term serious risk means a risk of a “serious adverse drug experience,” including death or placing the patient at immediate risk of death, inpatient hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization, a persistent or significant incapacity or substantial disruption of the ability to conduct normal life functions, or a congenital anomaly or birth defect. 21. U.S.C. § 355–1(b)(4)(A). A serious adverse drug experience may also be one that, “based on appropriate medical judgment, may jeopardize the patient and may require a medical or surgical intervention to prevent an outcome described [above].” 355–1(b)(4)(B). Here, however, Petitioners are not aware of a single reported case of fetal demise attributed to NOWS that has been diagnosed and treated according to the well-established protocols that have been employed for decades.