napw citizen petition - national advocates for …advocatesforpregnantwomen.org/blog/napw citizen...
[…] against pregnant women and parents who receive OST. Each of these issues is more fully addressed below.

1) The NOWS-related warnings are medically inaccurate and do not adhere to FDA labeling requirements.

The Code of Federal Regulations clearly lays out the FDA’s labeling requirements for prescription drugs. 21 C.F.R. § 201 (2013). In addition to summarizing the essential scientific information that outlines the safe and effective use of the drug, the labeling must also be “informative and accurate and neither promotional in tone nor false or misleading in any particular.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.56(a)(2). Moreover, “[t]he labeling must be based whenever possible on data derived from human experience. No implied claims or suggestions of drug use

Page 4: NAPW Citizen Petition - National Advocates for …advocatesforpregnantwomen.org/blog/NAPW Citizen Petition.pdf(2012) (stating that research shows “minimal to no long-term negative

! $!