supreme court of florida case no. sc-10-19 · case no. sc-10-19 . james pendergast, lower tribunal...
[…] an individual subscriber’s claim, when compared to his or her potential recovery, is

too great.” Dale at 1224.

Third, the FDUTPA claim is the only one of the Plaintiff’s six claims that

provides for prevailing party attorney’s fees and even on that claim, the award of

those fees is only discretionary.33

33 Another discouraging factor to potential attorneys is that, unlike fee awards in

class actions, attorneys’ fee multipliers are prohibited in FDUTPA claims. See Corvette Shop & Supplies, Inc. v. Coggins, 779 So.2d 529, 531 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001).

See Fla. Stat. §501.2105(1) (“the prevailing

party…may receive his or her reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the

nonprevailing party.”) Thus, a FDUTPA claim is not analogous to the Eleventh

Circuit cases that predated Dale which upheld class action bans under certain

circumstances. Each of those cases involved claims that, unlike Pendergast’s, were