state of rhode island and providence plantations ... · and sediment control, site maintenance”...
[…] Lemoi’s signing the Land Development Application while

the “real” owner of the subject property is 1290 Westminster, LLC and found that as principal of

Page 19: STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS ... · and sediment control, site maintenance” and still sought waivers for permits “from the Narragansett Bay Commission [NBC]

19

the LLC, Mr. Lemoi properly signed the Application on its behalf. Id. at 4. It is generally held that

a principal member of a Limited Liability Company has the authority to act on behalf of the

business entity. See G.L. 1956 § 7-16-14. Furthermore, the Rhode Island Limited-Liability

Company Act specifically states that if management is vested to a member through an operating

agreement, a member will have “the power and authority and is subject to all duties and liabilities

of managers.” Id. Given that Lemoi is an authorized member of 1290 Westminster, LLC, this Court

finds that Lemoi properly signed the Application for the land development project on behalf of the

limited liability company as prescribed in § 7-16-14, and the ZBA’s finding was not affected by

error of law.

C