state of rhode island and providence plantations ... · and sediment control, site maintenance”...
[…] Page 24: STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS ... · and sediment control, site maintenance” and still sought waivers for permits “from the Narragansett Bay Commission [NBC]

24

nonconforming use and that the business and the parking spaces are for a commercial use and not

a residential use. Thus, Appellant maintains that the parking spaces on 334 Carpenter Street cannot

be used for the residential use requirements of the mixed-use Project at 1292 Westminster Street.

In response, Appellee argues that the CPC’s Decision was supported by substantial

evidence on the record. Section 45-23-60(2) (“The proposed development is in compliance with

the standards and provisions of the municipality’s zoning ordinance.”). Appellee further argues

that the CPC had authority to grant the parking adjustment based upon Director Lykins’ findings

required by the Zoning Ordinance.

The applicable provision of the Zoning Ordinance that allows for off-site parking states: