state of michigan in the supreme court unlock …
[…] until the Legislature’s 40-day period expires. This delay therefore reduces the time

in which Unlock Michigan may exercise its freedom of speech to educate voters about

the initiative’s merits. And it reduces the time for the electorate to consider the

initiative’s merits prior to the November 2022 election.

Page 33: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT UNLOCK …

33

149. The Michigan Supreme Court has repeatedly said that election-related

cases must be considered on an expedited basis. See, e.g., Scott v Director of Elections,

490 Mich 888, 889; 804 NW2d 119 (2011).

150. And MCL 168.479(2), under which this mandamus action is being

brought, says that “[a]ny legal challenge to the official declaration of the sufficiency

or insufficiency of an initiative petition has the highest priority and shall be advanced

on the supreme court docket so as to provide for the earliest possible disposition.”

151. Therefore, pursuant to MCR 3.305(C), Unlock Michigan respectfully

requests that this Court order Defendants to show cause why a writ of mandamus

should not issue and to order that responding briefs be filed within seven days or less.

REQUEST FOR RELIEF