state of michigan in the supreme court unlock …
[…] their every action. See Lucas v Bd of Road Comm’rs, 131 Mich App 642, 663; 348

NW2d 642 (1984) (noting Governor’s obligation); see also Rostker v Goldberg, 453 US

57, 64; 101 S Ct 2646; 69 L Ed 2d 478 (1981) (same for Congresspersons).

16. Accordingly, Board members have a constitutional duty to ensure that

their action here comports with the Constitution and Michigan law.

Page 7: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT UNLOCK …

7

17. The Board’s duties and responsibilities are established by the Michigan

Election law. See MCL 168.22(2) and MCL 168.841.

18. MCL 168.22(2) says that the Board “has the duties prescribed in section

841. The board of state canvassers shall perform other duties as prescribed in this

act.” These responsibilities include canvassing a petition. MCL 168.476.

19. The Board must determine whether a petition’s form “complies with the

statutory requirements and whether there are sufficient signatures to warrant

certification of the proposal.”