state of michigan in the supreme court unlock …
[…] (16) The provisions of this section except asotherwise expressly provided apply to all petitions circulated under authority of the election law. (emphasis added)

Another statutory provision that may be relevant in this case is MCL 168.931, covering prohibited conduct punishable as a misdemeanor. The applicable portion of this statute is MCL 168.931(2):

(2) A person who violates a provision of this act for which apenalty is not otherwise specifically provided in this act, isguilty of a misdemeanor.

The final statutory provisions considered in this analysis are MCL 168.933a and MCL 168.937 concerning Election Law Forgery. MCL 168.933a, added by 2018, Act 620, effective 12/28/18, provides:

Sec. 933a. Except as otherwise provided in this act, a person who

does either of the following for any purpose under this act is guilty of forgery:

(a) Knowingly makes, files, or otherwise publishes a falsedocument with the intent to defraud.

Page 54: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT UNLOCK …

Danielle Hagaman-Clark Page 15 February 24, 2021

(b) Knowingly makes, files, or otherwise publishes adocument that contains false signatures with the intent to defraud.

MCL 168.937 is the penalty provision for Election Law forgery. It provides that unless otherwise provided, forgery is a felony punishable by a fine or $1,000 and/or imprisonment of up to 5 years.

Other Conduct

The applicable statutes are clear on their face that certain types of conduct are illegal and subject to criminal sanctions. It is clear that a voter cannot sign someone else's name to a ballot question petition, that a person cannot make a false certification on such a petition, and that a circulator cannot sign his or her name to the ballot question petition until after the last voter signs the petition. MCL 168.544c. It is likewise clear that a person cannot make, file or otherwise publish any document required by the Election Law that contains false signatures with the intent to defraud. MCL 168.933a.

However, it must be noted at this point there is no statutory provision that expressly prohibits a circulator from making false statements about the purpose of the petition to a voter in an attempt to obtain the voter's signature.