state of michigan in the supreme court unlock …
[…] 4. Instructions applicable to constitutional amendment petitions only: Identify

and republish the provision(s) of the Michigan Constitution that would be altered or abrogated by the proposal if adopted. A petition proposing a constitutional amendment is required to include additional language if it “alters” or “abrogates” an existing provision of the constitution. MCL 168.482(3). The words, “Provisions of existing constitution altered or abrogated by the proposal if adopted” must be printed in 8-point type preceding the identification/citation of the provision(s) that would be so affected if the proposal is adopted. Id. Additionally, the full text of the provision(s) which would be altered or abrogated must be republished at length. Art. XII, Sec. 2, MCL 168.482(3).