state of michigan in the supreme court unlock …
[…] (Ex F,

Signature Verification guidance). Again, these standards reflect the Bureau’s practices with

respect to signature comparisons, including any signature comparisons performed with respect to

the Unlock Michigan petition. Id., pp 2-4.

11 See Circulating and Canvassing City/Township Petition Forms (April 2020), August 29, 1997 (michigan.gov) (accessed April 20, 2021).

Doc

umen

t rec

eive

d by

the

MI

Cou

rt o

f C

laim

s.

Page 83: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT UNLOCK …

17

Defendants acknowledge that § 31(2), as amended by 2005 PA 71, provides that the

Secretary “shall promulgate rules.” MCL 168.31(2). The statute refers to “uniform standards for

state and local nominating, recall, and ballot question petition signatures.” Id. Because these

standards are to apply to all different types of petitions, their scope would be limited to

procedures that would apply uniformly to each type of petition. And the scope of the standards

is further limited to standards for “petition signatures.”