state of michigan in the supreme court unlock …
[…] Page 126: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT UNLOCK …

19

H. Entry Spaces for Petition Signers On countywide petition forms, the entry spaces for signers must be presented in 8-point type as shown below:

SIGNATURE PRINTED

NAME STREET ADDRESS OR RURAL ROUTE

CITY OR TOWNSHIP

ZIP CODE DATE OF SIGNING

MO DAY YEAR

1.

2.

MCL 168.482(6); MCL 168.544c(1)-(2). Also note that under MCL 168.552a(2), “Notwithstanding any other provision of this act to the contrary, if a person who signs a petition uses his or her mailing address on the petition and that mailing address incorporates the political jurisdiction in which the person is registered to vote, that signature shall be counted if the signature is otherwise determined to be genuine and valid under this act.” On city/township petition forms, the entry spaces for signers must be presented in 8-point type as shown below:

SIGNATURE PRINTED

NAME STREET ADDRESS OR RURAL ROUTE

ZIP CODE DATE OF SIGNING

MO DAY YEAR

1.

2.