state of maryland retail compendium of law€¦ · state of maryland retail compendium of law ......
[…] The

charges secured may not exceed those allowed by the State Workers'

Compensation Commission for medical services rendered to individuals

coming under the Maryland Workers' Compensation Act. The hospital

must send a copy of the notice of lien and a statement of the date of its filing

by registered or certified mail to the person alleged to be liable for the

injuries received by the patient. The hospital's lien is subordinate only to an

attorney's lien for professional services for collecting or obtaining damages.

Section 16-602(b) requires that the notice of lien be in writing and shall

contain: (1) the name and address of the injured patient; (2) the date of the

accident; (3) the name and location of the hospital; (4) the amount claimed;

and (5) the name of the person alleged to be liable for the injuries received.

Finally, § 16-602(c) requires that the hospital send a copy of the notice of

lien by registered or certified mail to any insurance carrier known to insure

the person alleged to be liable for the injuries received by the patient.

2. Penalty or Obligation for Failure to Honor Hospital Lien

Section 16-603 provides that if any person makes any payment to the

patient, his attorney, heirs, or personal representative as compensation for

the injuries, without paying the hospital the amount of the lien or as much

of the lien as may be satisfied by any money due under any final judgment

or under any compromise or settlement agreement after paying the amount

of any prior lien, he is liable to the hospital for a period of one year from