state of hawaii department of the attorney general …
[…] 3 Because the MOU does specify that the random drug testingprogram shall establish "procedures. . that are intended tokeep the workplace free from the hazards of the use of alcoholand controlled substances," the program should be geared solelyto that purpose, and not for any other purpose. In addition,the MOU requires that the "procedures. . comply with the U.S.Department of Transportation Rules on Drug and Alcohol Testingand/or State Department of Health Rules on Substance AbuseTesting . "

• Cf. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 89-8 ("The employee organization whichhas been certified by the board as representing the majority of[public] employees in an appropriate bargaining unit shall bethe exclusive representative of all employees in the unit. As

Op. No. 08-01

The Honorable Donna R. IkedaAugust 1, 2008Page 6

collective bargaining agreement, may agree to terms andconditions of employment that are contractually binding onall of the employees.