david m. louie 2162 attorney general of hawaii … m. louie 2162 attorney general of hawaii william...
[…] Case 1:11-cv-00414-SOM -BMK Document 37 Filed 12/05/11 Page 7 of 30 PageID #: 322
3
Id. (citations omitted).
The Commission’s statutory function is quite different from
the LCDC’s. The Commission’s major task is to determine whether
a proposed reclassification of property is appropriate. It does
so only when it “finds upon the clear preponderance of the
evidence that the proposed boundary is reasonable, not violative
of section 205-2 and part III of this chapter, and consistent
with the policies and criteria established pursuant to sections
205-16 and 205-17.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 205-4(h) (Cum. Supp.
2010).
The Commission is specifically authorized as part of the
process to “impos[e] conditions necessary to uphold the intent
and spirit of this chapter or the policies and criteria
established pursuant to section 205-17.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 205-
4(g) (2001). The Commission may enforce those conditions by way
of “order to show cause why the property should not revert to
its former land use classification or be changed to a more
appropriate classification. Id.
None of the Zamsky factors are present as to the