state of california department of industrial … · 2008-12-10 · the project involved the...
[…] since they were paid to the trust funds, not the employees. The Amended Notice credits FEI

8 The District now calculates 296 days when work was performed and school was open.

9 For some unspecified period of time FEI reported a "blended" prevailing wage rate on its CPRs. This "blended"

rate was calculated by multiplying the hours worked at each pay rate and adding the totals for each day, then dividing by the total number of reported hours. The resulting rate corresponded to no published rate, therefore.

1 0 See, section 1776(a) ["Each contractor and subcontractor shall keep accurate payroll records, showing the name,

address, social security number, work classification, straight time and overtime hours worked each day and week, and the actual per diem wages paid to each journeyman, apprentice, worker, or other employee employed by him or her in connection with the public work."] "Per Diem wages" include mandatory fringe benefits. ( 5 1773; see, also, Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, 5 16000.)

9 Decision of the Director After Reconsideration Case No. 06-0142-PWH