stainless steel shet and strip from the people's republic of china · 2017-02-07 · stainless...
[…] Department’s Position: We agree that our calculations in the Preliminary Determinationunderstated benefits from the provision of land to TISCO and were inconsistent with how the Department determines to expense or allocate other non-recurring subsidies, such as grants, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.524(b)(2). In particular, 19 CFR 351.524(b)(2) states that the Department normally will expense “non-recurring benefits provided under a particular subsidy program to the year in which the benefits are received if the total amount approved under the subsidy program is less than 0.5 percent of relevant sales” (emphasis added). Thus, the regulation makes clear that the test should be performed on the aggregate amount of alldisbursements received under a single program during the year, not on individual disbursements.