sorting out white-collar crime
[…] 90. Section 160.15 of the New York Penal Code states in relevant part:

A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property andwhen, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom,he or another participant in the crime:

1. Causes serious physical injury to any person who is not a participant in

the crime; or2. Is armed with a deadly weapon; or

3. Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument; or

4. Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun

or other firearm ....N.Y. PENAL LAW § 160.15 (McKinney 2010). By contrast, § 160.10 states in relevant part:

A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when:

1. He is aided by another person actually present; or

2. In the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight

therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:

(a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the

crime; or

2018] 243

Page 21: Sorting Out White-Collar Crime

Texas Law Review

as theft from robbery in terms of physical injury or threat of such injury."Although the Model Penal Code divides robbery into just two degrees,92