so ordered. signed this 27th day of may, 2021
[…] statute. Bank of Am. Corp. v. City of Miami, Fla., 137 S.Ct.

1296, 1302 (2017) (citing Lexmark Int'l Inc. v. Static Control

Components, Inc., 572 U.S. 118 (2014) (“In Lexmark, we said that

the label “‘prudential standing’” was misleading, . . . [t]he

question is whether the statute grants the plaintiff the cause

of action that he asserts.”)). A protected plaintiff is one who

“fall[s] within the zone of interests protected by the law

invoked.” Id. (citing Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560-61).

Page 12: SO ORDERED. SIGNED this 27th day of May, 2021

12

While § 1301 references the codebtor, its purpose is to

protect a debtor from “indirect pressures from his creditors

exerted through friends or relatives that may have cosigned an

obligation of the debtor.” See 11 U.S.C. § 1301 (LexisNexis)

(H.R. 95-959); In re Whitlock-Young, 571 B.R. 795, 804 (Bankr.

N.D. Ill. 2017). Generally, a debtor can bring a cause of

action for a creditor violating the codebtor stay. See In re

Juliao, Case No. 07-48694, 2011 Bankr. LEXIS 4583, at *9 (Bankr.