so ordered. signed this 19th day of may, 2020. · 2020. 6. 12. · signed this 19th day of may,...
[…] obligation. The best reading of the parts of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6–21.2 is that subdivision (1)

provides that, no matter the number stated within an attorneys’ fee provision, both the “provision

and obligation” are only “valid and enforceable” up to 15% of the outstanding balance.

Subdivision (2), when read in conjunction with subdivision (1), only affects how the “provision”

and its missing percentage, not the obligation itself, is to be “construed.”

Reading both subdivision (1) and (2) together yields the most coherent interpretation of

both parts of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6–21.2. Courts in North Carolina must presume that “the

legislature carefully chose each word used,” N.C. Dep’t of Corr. v. N.C. Med. Bd., 675 S.E.2d

11 “(1) If such note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness provides for attorneys’ fees in some specific percentage of the “outstanding balance” as herein defined, such provision and obligation shall be valid and enforceable up to but not in excess of fifteen percent (15%) of said “outstanding “balance” owing on said note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6–21.2(1). 12 “(2) If such note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness provides for the payment of reasonable attorneys’ fees by the debtor, without specifying any specific percentage, such provision shall be construed to mean fifteen percent (15%) of the “outstanding balance” owing on said note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6–21.2(2).