so ordered. signed this 19th day of may, 2020. · 2020. 6. 12. · signed this 19th day of may,...
[…] Page 16: SO ORDERED. SIGNED this 19th day of May, 2020. · 2020. 6. 12. · SIGNED this 19th day of May, 2020. 2 ... On June 26, 2019, the District Court dismissed CFC’s appeal, finding

16

for attorneys’ fees, which are supported by documentation, up to a statutory cap of 15% of the

outstanding balance. Subdivision (1) provides that, if a specific percentage is stated within the

note, “such provision and obligation shall be valid and enforceable up to but not in excess of

fifteen percent (15%) of said outstanding balance.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6–21.2(1) (emphases

added).11 In contrast, subdivision (2) provides that, if a specific percentage is not given within

the note, “such provision shall be construed to mean fifteen percent (15%) of the outstanding

balance …” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6–21.2(2) (emphases added).12 While subdivision (1) dictates the

extent to which the provision is “valid and enforceable,” subdivision (2) merely controls what a

provision lacking a clearly stated percentage is “construed to mean.” Moreover, unlike