so ordered. signed this 11th day of may, 2017. - in re... · partners in forming barringer natural...
[…] receive that income. The Carters’ 2015 Federal Income Tax Return, admitted as Exhibit
#5, does not disclose that the Carters earned $41,000.00.00 from gravel sales that year.
The Statement of Financial Affairs in the Debtor’s previous case does not disclose that
income. Even the Debtor’s own testimony as to whether she and Mr. Carter actually
received those funds as income was inconsistent. Thus, since the Debtor’s gross annual
income for taxable years 2014 and 2015 was not at least 50% from farming, the Debtor
cannot satisfy the alternative offered in the final element of § 101(18)(A).
BAD FAITH
Whether a Chapter 12 case should be dismissed for bad faith is governed by 11
U.S.C. § 1208(c), which instructs that, “on request of a party in interest, and after notice
and a hearing, the court may dismiss a case under this chapter for cause . . . .” The
Fourth Circuit has held that filing in good faith is an implicit requirement in seeking
relief under the Bankruptcy Code, and that the absence of good faith can constitute
cause for dismissal. Carolin Corp. v. Miller, 886 F.2d 693, 698 (4th Cir. 1989). In