serious emotional disturbances: children’s fight for ... · serious emotional disturbances:...
[…] The screenings are “prevention-oriented” to increase the likelihood of finding and curing conditions that may affect a child’s natural growth and development. EPSDT SERVICES, supra note 69, at 1. States may determine the appropriate intervals at which to provide screenings, as long as the screenings meet “reasonable standards of medical and dental practice.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(1)(A). The medical screenings “at a minimum [must] include—(i) a comprehensive health and developmental history (including assessment of both physical and mental health development), (ii) a comprehensive unclothed physical exam, (iii) appropriate immunizations . . . , (iv) laboratory tests . . . , and (v) health education.” § 1396d(r)(1)(B). 71. 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5) (requiring diagnosis and treatment of any ailment found in Medicaid-eligible child). 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a) enumerates seven categories of care and services that states must cover for all