senate committee on business & commerce ......senate committee on business & commerce texas...
[…] Statutes and Rules Related to Balance Billing in Preferred Provider Benefit (PPO) Plans

Section 1301.005 of the Insurance Code states that benefits for both in-network and out-of-network services be “reasonably available” to all insureds within a Preferred Provider Organization (PPO) plan’s designated service area, and if services are not available through a preferred (network) provider, the insurer must reimburse a non-network provider “at the same percentage level of reimbursement as a preferred provider would have been reimbursed had the insured been treated by a preferred provider.”

Section 1301.155 requires an insurer to reimburse emergency care at the “preferred level of benefits until the insured can reasonably be expected to transfer to a preferred provider.” Section 1301.0046 provides that an insured's coinsurance for non-network providers may not exceed 50%.

The Insurance Code does not prescribe the reimbursement amount applicable to care delivered by out of network providers. 28 Tex. Admin.