seventy-third day - the texas state senate - information news
[…] The bill was read second time.

Senator West offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSSB 1477 on page 2, line 3, between "(b)(1)" and "or" insert "or

(b)(2)".

The floor amendment was read and was adopted without objection.

Senator West offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 2

Amend CSSB 1477 (committee printing) as follows:

(1)iiIn SECTION 4 of the bill, in the introductory language to the SECTION,

(page 2, line 13), strike "(d) through (g)" and substitute "(d) through (h)".

(2)iiIn SECTION 4 of the bill, in proposed Section 411.081(d), Government

Code, between "order of nondisclosure" and "on or after:" (page 2, line 27), insert "on

payment of a $28 fee to the clerk of the court. The payment may be made only".

1840 78th Legislature — Regular Session 73rd Day

Page 23: SEVENTY-THIRD DAY - The Texas State Senate - Information News