sanitary disposal project: solid waste transfer station ...publications.iowa.gov/19007/1/iowa...
[…] Att’y Gen. 1 (#93-1-1(L))(merged area “is not an agency of the State”, nor is the word “department”, which meansinstitution or agency of state government, likely to encompass a community college).

However, community colleges are expressly classified as “state agencies” for purposes ofchapter 68B, which contains definitions of both an “agency” and a “state agency”. An “agency”is defined in section 68B.2(1) to encompass many entities, including “any department, division,board, commission, bureau, or office of a political subdivision of the state.” In section 68B.2(2)an “agency of state government” or “state agency” is defined explicitly to include “communitycolleges”, but does not mention political subdivisions of the state.