sanitary disposal project: solid waste transfer station ...publications.iowa.gov/19007/1/iowa...
[…] Upon reviewing Iowa Code chapters 29C and 331(1999 & Supp. 1999), we conclude that the county supervisors lack authority to do so.

Entitled County Home Rule Implementation, chapter 331 generally governs countygovernment. Section 331.381(2) provides that the county supervisors “shall . . . [p]rovide foremergency management planning in accordance with sections 29C.9 through 29C.13."

Entitled Emergency Management, chapter 29C establishes the Iowa EmergencyManagement Division, which has responsibility “for the administration of emergency planningmatters” in this state. Iowa Code § 29C.5. It provides support to local emergency managementcommissions, which oversee local emergency management agencies. See Iowa Code § 29C.9(1).

A local commission “shall be composed of a member of the board of supervisors or itsappointed representative, the sheriff or the sheriff’s representative, and the mayor or the mayor’srepresentative from each city within the county.” Iowa Code §§ 29C.9(2); see Iowa Code § 331.653(5). It governs itself through the passage of bylaws. Iowa Code § 29C.9(5).