sanitary disposal project: solid waste transfer station ...publications.iowa.gov/19007/1/iowa...
[…] Id.

The ordinances analyzed in Goodell were adopted pursuant to the county's home ruleauthority. The Court's decision in Goodell provides guidance as to how a city ordinance adoptedunder home rule to regulate livestock feeding operations in annexed territory would be analyzed.

ZONING ORDINANCES

Imposition of city ordinances which zone animal feeding operations present differentconsiderations. Under Iowa Code chapter 414 cities are given authority to zone. Iowa Codesection 414.1 provides in part that "[for the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals, orthe general welfare of the community. . . any city is hereby empowered to regulate and restrict. . .the location and use of buildings, structures, and land for trade, industry, residence, or otherpurposes." Zoning ordinances must be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan, and withreasonable consideration for “encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout the city.”Iowa Code § 414.3.

Iowa Code chapter 204 has now been transferred to Iowa Code chapter 455J. 1998 Iowa2