sanitary disposal project: solid waste transfer station ...publications.iowa.gov/19007/1/iowa...
[…] abstain from voting. 571 IAC 33.21.

Page 17: SANITARY DISPOSAL PROJECT: Solid waste transfer station ...publications.iowa.gov/19007/1/Iowa Attorney General... · solid waste disposal facility for transferring loads of solid

Senator Dennis H. Black

Page 6

one person selected by a majority vote of the other appointees. The NRC is directed by

statute to establish by rule “procedures for application, review, and selection of county

projects submitted for funding.” Iowa Code § 455A.19(1)b(3). 4

The NRC award of competitive grants to the counties under Iowa Code section

455A.19(1)b(3) similarly fails to demonstrate incompatible statutory duties. Awards of

grants by the NRC under section 455A.19(3)b(3) are made by a Project Planning and

Review Committee. Iowa Code § 455A.19(1)b(3) (“Upon recommendation of the project

planning and review committee, the director shall award the grants.”). Although the NRC

promulgates rules governing the grant procedures, neither members of the NRC nor

members of the county conservation boards serve on this committee. The county

conservation boards are represented on the Project Planning and Review Committee by