sanitary disposal project: solid waste transfer station ...publications.iowa.gov/19007/1/iowa...
[…] Chapter 155A also controls,to some extent, the conduct of physicians in prescribing and administering prescription drugs.

Section 155A.3(1) provides, in pertinent part, that a “practitioner or the practitioner’sauthorized agent” may administer a prescription drug by injection. A “practitioner” is definedto include a physician. Iowa Code § 153A.3 (28). The statute defines an “authorized agent” of apractitioner as “an individual designated by a practitioner who is under the supervision of thepractitioner and for whom the practitioner assumes legal responsibility.” Iowa Code § 155A.3 (2)(emphasis added).

Section 155A.4(2)(c) also recognizes the power of a physician to have his or herauthorized agent administer prescription drugs: “A practitioner, licensed by the appropriate stateboard, [may] administer drugs to patients. This chapter does not prevent a practitioner fromdelegating the administration of a prescription drug to a nurse, intern or other qualifiedindividual . . . under the practitioner’s direction and supervision.” (emphasis added).1