sanitary disposal project: solid waste transfer station ...publications.iowa.gov/19007/1/iowa...
[…] It governs theinvoluntary commitment of adults suffering from mental illness. Section 229.19 provides:

The district court in each county with a population of underthree hundred thousand inhabitants and the board of supervisors ineach county with a population of three hundred thousand or moreinhabitants shall appoint an individual . . . to act as advocaterepresenting the interests of persons involuntarily hospitalized bythe court, in any matter relating to the patients’ hospitalization ortreatment under [provisions of chapter 229].

After itemizing the various duties of an advocate, section 229.19 provides:

The court or, if the advocate is appointed by the countyboard of supervisors, the board shall prescribe reasonablecompensation for the services of the advocate. The compensationshall be based upon the reports filed by the advocate with the court. The advocate’s compensation shall be paid by the county in whichthe court is located, either on order of the court or, if the advocateis appointed by the county board of supervisors, on the direction ofthe board. If the advocate is appointed by the court, the advocate isan employee of the state for purposes of chapter 669 [whichgoverns tort claims against the State]. If the advocate is appointedby the county board of supervisors, the advocate is an employee ofthe county for purposes of chapter 670 [which governs tort claimsagainst counties]. If the patient or the person who is legally liablefor the patient’s support is not indigent, the board shall recover thecosts of compensating the advocate from that person. . . .

II. Analysis

You have asked whether counties must make IPERS contributions on behalf of theirmental health advocates.

(A)