sanitary disposal project: solid waste transfer station ...publications.iowa.gov/19007/1/iowa...
[…] The answer to your question turns principally on the meaning of the words

1 Section 357E.2(1), as amended by Senate File 2438, states that “[i]f an area of contiguousterritory is situated so that the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, enlargement,improvement, equipping, maintenance, and operation of recreation facilities for the residents ofthe territory will be conducive to the public health, comfort, convenience, water quality, orwelfare, the area may be incorporated as a benefitted recreational lake district as set forth in thischapter. Senate File 2438, 78 G.A., 2d Sess., § 3 (Iowa 2000) (emphasis added). Sectionth