sanitary disposal project: solid waste transfer station ...publications.iowa.gov/19007/1/iowa...
[…] following the election before taking action to adopt the program or resubmit the

In Montana a constitutional amendment may be initiated by petition. State ex rel.1

Montanans for the Preservation of Citizens’ Rights et al. v. Waltermire, 231 Mont. at 407

- 411, 757 P.2d at 747-750.

Page 24: SANITARY DISPOSAL PROJECT: Solid waste transfer station ...publications.iowa.gov/19007/1/Iowa Attorney General... · solid waste disposal facility for transferring loads of solid

The Honorable Gary Blodgett

Page 4

proposition."); Iowa Code § 331.207(5) (1999) ("A supervisor representation plan

adopted at a special election shall remain in effect for at least six years."). In addition to

compliance with any statutory waiting period, however, an effort to resubmit a failed

ballot issue to the voters would necessitate renewed compliance with all statutory

requirements to place the issue on the ballot. We are not aware of a statutory analog