sanitary disposal project: solid waste transfer station ...publications.iowa.gov/19007/1/iowa...
[…] Page 117: SANITARY DISPOSAL PROJECT: Solid waste transfer station ...publications.iowa.gov/19007/1/Iowa Attorney General... · solid waste disposal facility for transferring loads of solid

Mr. John P. SarconePage 2

information regarding the statutory requirements for [their] investments [in order that they may]invest funds in accordance with state law”). Regarding that power, section 12B.10(2) requirescounty treasurers to “exercise the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstancesthen prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matterswould use” in making investments and provides a priority of primary goals of investmentprudence: the first being “[s]afety of principal,” the second being “[m]aintaining the necessaryliquidity to match expected liabilities,” the third being “[o]btaining a reasonable rate of return.”

Chapter 12B, in two provisions, also restricts counties from making certain investments. Section12B.10(3) prohibits counties from trading securities “in which any public funds areinvested for the purpose of speculation and the realization of short-term trading profits.” Section12B.10(5) sets forth a laundry list of permissible and impermissible investments, even though itspecifies that county treasurers “shall purchase and invest only in the following” investments:

(a). Obligations of the United States government, itsagencies and instrumentalities.

(b).