sanitary disposal project: solid waste transfer station ...publications.iowa.gov/19007/1/iowa...
[…] the NRC to a degree which renders the offices incompatible as a matter of law. Upon

request of a county conservation board, the NRC may transfer to the board land and

buildings owned or controlled by the DNR and not devoted or dedicated to any other

inconsistent public use. Iowa Code § 350.4(2). The decision whether to transfer any land

and buildings to a county conservation board, however, rests in the discretion of the

Executive Council. The NRC may only recommend action to the Executive Council. 1

Iowa Code § 461A.32 ( “Upon request by resolution of any city or county or any legal

agency thereof,” the Executive Council “may, upon majority recommendation of the

[NRC], convey . . . such public lands under the jurisdiction of the commission as in its

judgment may be desirable for city or county parks.”). Accordingly, the board requests and

the NRC recommends, but the Executive Council decides, whether a request from a county

conservation board for a transfer of land and buildings will be granted. Because decision