sanitary disposal project: solid waste transfer station ...publications.iowa.gov/19007/1/iowa...
[…] Iowa Code § 97B.2. Under chapter 97B, each employer shall deduct from the wages of eachemployee a contribution of a specified percentage until the employee’s retirement. Iowa Code § 97B.11. See Iowa Code § 97B.1A(26)(a) (“wages” means “all remuneration for employment”).

Section 97B.1A(9) defines “employer” to mean “the state of Iowa, the counties,municipalities, agencies, public school districts, all political subdivisions, and all of theirdepartments and instrumentalities . . . .” Section 97B.1A(8) generally defines “employee” tomean “an individual who is employed as defined in [chapter 97B] for whom coverage under