sanitary disposal project: solid waste transfer station ...publications.iowa.gov/19007/1/iowa...
[…] Still other statutes designate particular positions as including the power of peace officers. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 147.103 (“[i]nvestigators authorized by the board of physician assistantexaminers have the powers and status of peace officers”); § 147.103A (“[i]nvestigators appointedby the board have the powers and status of peace officers”); § 152.11 (“[i]nvestigators authorizedby the board of nursing have the powers and status of peace officers”); § 153.33 (“[i]nvestigatorsauthorized by the board of dental examiners have the powers and status of peace officers”); § 155A.26 (“[o]fficers, agents, inspectors, and representatives of the board of pharmacy examinersshall have the powers and status of peace officers”); § 507E.8 (“[b]ureau investigators shall havethe power and status of peace officers”); § 907.2 (“[p]robation officers . . . are peace officers”).