sanitary disposal project: solid waste transfer station ...publications.iowa.gov/19007/1/iowa...
[…] Afterreviewing Iowa Code chapters 279, 331, 372, and 441 (1999), we conclude that only countysupervisors serving on conference boards have a right to reimbursement from the county and thatother members serving on conference boards may seek reimbursement from their respectivegovernmental entities.

I.

Chapter 441 is entitled Assessment and Valuation of Property. Section 441.1 establishesthe office of the county assessor. Section 441.2 establishes conference boards, which, amongother things, review the proposed budgets of county assessors. See Iowa Code § 441.16; 1998Op. Att'y Gen. ___ (#97-7-3(L)). Section 441.2 also provides for the composition of eachconference board: it "shall consist of the mayors of all incorporated cities in the county whoseproperty is assessed by the county assessor, one representative from the board of directors of eachhigh school district of the county, . . . and members of the board of supervisors."

Chapter 331 is entitled County Home Rule Implementation. Section 331.215(2) generallyprovides that a county supervisor "is entitled to reimbursement for mileage expenses incurredwhile engaged in the performance of official duties."