sample chapter - ayres and klass' studies in contract law, 8th
[…] (when enacted by a state legislature) all contracts for the sale of goods.

UCC § 2–102. Section 2–105(1) defines “goods” as follows:

“Goods” means all things (including specially manufactured

goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the

contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to

be paid, investment securities (Article 8) and things in action.

“Goods” also includes the unborn young of animals and growing

crops and other identified things attached to realty as described

in the section on goods to be severed from realty (§ 2–107).

Section 2–107 describes when the sale of minerals, crops or other

products attached to realty qualifies as a sale of goods. Section 2–106(1)

provides that “[a] ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to

the buyer for a price.”

Some contracts involve both the sale of goods and the provision of

non-goods. A contractor renovating a house, for example, might agree to

provide many goods (materials, fixtures, appliances, etc.) as well as

services (construction work). Courts have held that when a contract