sample chapter - ayres and klass' studies in contract law, 8th
[…] 42 UCC § 2–206(1), for example, provides that “[u]nless otherwise unambiguously

indicated by the language or circumstances” an offer to buy goods invites acceptance by either a prompt promise to ship or by shipment itself. The offeror, as master of the offer, can alter this rule by “unambiguously indicating” that only a particular type of acceptance will be effective.

43 If an agreement for the sale of goods fails to specify a price, for example, the UCC fills this gap by establishing the buyer’s obligation to pay “a reasonable price.” UCC § 2–305(1).

44 The UCC remedies for breach by the seller, for example, provide that the buyer can typically recover for consequential losses. UCC §§ 2–712(2), 2–713(1), and 2–714(3). Section 2–719(3) also stipulates, however, that “[c]onsequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.”

48 INTRODUCTION TO CONTRACT LAW CHAPTER 1

altering rules for displacing the default obligation), then the court is

applying a mandatory rule.

It is also important to think about the policy considerations that are

relevant to setting legal defaults and altering rules. How should a court