sample chapter - ayres and klass' studies in contract law, 8th
[…] pay attention to whether any given UCC rule applies to all transactions,

to only transactions between merchants or to only transactions involving

a non-merchant.

38 See generally Ingrid M. Hillinger, The Article 2 Merchant Rules: Karl Llewellyn’s

Attempt to Achieve the Good, the True, the Beautiful in Commercial Law, 73 Geo. L.J. 1141 (1985).

SECTION 2 INTRODUCING SOME BASIC ISSUES 41

Second, there is the Code’s attempt to integrate contemporary

business practices or customs into the law. As Llewellyn explained in a

comment to an early draft of Article 2, “the intention of this Act is to use

the standards not of past decisions but of current commerce.”39 Section

2–103(1)(b), for example, defines “good faith” in transactions between

merchants to mean “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable

commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.” And section 2–202(b)

provides that the terms of a written agreement “may be explained or

supplemented by . . . usage of trade,” which is “any practice or method of

dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation, or trade