sample chapter - ayres and klass' studies in contract law, 8th
[…] excuse. Absent an explicit qualification of duty in the contract itself, the

promisor was obligated to perform regardless of intervening events. Pacta

sunt servanda! As a seventeenth-century English case stated, “when the

party by his own contract creates a duty or charge upon himself, he is bound

to make it good, if he may, notwithstanding any accident by inevitable

necessity, because he might have provided against it by his contract.”

Paradine v. Jane, Aleyn 26, 27, 82 Eng. Rep. 897 (K.B.1647). Later cases

began to relax this strict rule, and UCC § 2–615 recognizes excuse by failure

of presupposed conditions: “Except so far as a seller may have assumed a

greater obligation. . .(a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part

by a seller. . . is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if

performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a

contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which

the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable

foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later

proves to be invalid.” This subject is treated at length in Chapter Five,

Section 5.

SECTION 2 INTRODUCING SOME BASIC ISSUES 23

Ora Lee Williams v. Walker-Thomas Furniture Co. United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit, 1965.

121 U.S.App.D.C. 315.