rio arriba county design and development regulation …
[…] (A) All appeals from decisions of the Board of County Commissioners shall be governed by

applicable New Mexico state statutes.

ARTICLE XIII

ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT

13.1 GENERAL

65

(A) It shall be unlawful to construct, reconstruct, enlarge, change, maintain or use any

building or to use any land in violation of any regulation or any provision of this

Ordinance or any other applicable County ordinance or of any amendments thereto.

(B) Any person, firm, corporation or entity that violates any provision of this Ordinance

shall be subject to the penalties set forth in NMSA 1978, § 4-37-3 (1993)(as amended),

which states in part: “County ordinances may be enforced by prosecution for violations

of those ordinances in any court of competent jurisdiction of the county. Penalties for

violations of any county ordinances shall not exceed a fine of three hundred dollars

($300) or imprisonment for ninety days or both the fine and imprisonment;”

(C) The violation of any separate provision of this Ordinance shall be considered a separate

offense, and each day the violation is allowed to continue shall be considered a

separate offense.

13.2 COMPLAINTS, INVESTIGATION OF VIOLATIONS AND RIGHT OF ENTRY