resisting unlawful arrest: a due process perspective
[…] bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else, or employs means justifying or requiringsubstantial force to overcome the resistance."

"' Commonwealth v. Bartman, 240 Pa. Super. 495, 367 A.2d 1121, 1124 (1976). See also

Commonwealth v. Stortecky, 238 Pa. Super. 117, 352 A.2d 491, 493 (1975)(Huffman, J.,

dissenting) ("The requirement that the arrest be lawful, therefore, constitutes an elementof [resisting an arrest and assault on a police officer]. . . [lIt is also a 'material element of

[the] offense."')71 CAL. PENAL CODE § 834a (West 1970): "If a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of

reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it is the

duty of such person to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such arrest."75 People v, Curtis, 70 Cal. 2d 347, 349, 450 P.2d 33, 37, 74 Cal. Rptr. 713, 717 (1969).716 The applicable section, CAL. PENAL CODE § 243.1 (West Supp. 1984), now states: