res no 5 (2021-22) affirm second amendment 12
[…] plumbing appliances, fixtures, or devices discharging to the

system; and in dwellings, when there is an increase or decrease in

the number of bedrooms, or a 25% increase in living space.

Modified wastewater load in dwellings does not result from

construction of garages, open air/enclosed decks, patios, or

porches; re-roofing; painting; wiring; re-siding; or replacement of

windows, floor coverings, equipment, appliances, or cabinets.

Added definition for clarification

Page 63: Res No 5 (2021-22) Affirm Second Amendment 12

Rev. 01/08/2020

NOTE: Sections 145.01 (12), Stats., reads: “Private Ssewage Ssystem,

also referred to as POWTS, means (according to State Statutes

145.01(12)) a sewage treatment and disposal system serving a single

structure with a septic tank and soil absorption field located on the same

parcel as the structure. This term also means an alternative sewage

system approved by the department including a substitute for the septic

tank or soil absorption field, a holding tank, a system serving more than

one structure or a system located on a different parcel than the structure.

A private sewage system may be owned by the property owner or by a

special purpose district. Makes more sense as a definition rather than a

note.

Sanitary Permit means a county sanitary permit, a state sanitary permit, or

both. means a permit issued by the department or the issuing agent for the

installation of a POWTS.

State Sanitary Permit means a permit issued by the office for installation

or modification of a private on-site wastewater treatment system, pursuant

to Wis. Stats. §§ 145.19 and 145.135. (DSPS requested clarification

between State permits and County permits.)

Tank set means one or more tanks serving a separate residence or group

of residences. Each “set” can be maintained on a different schedule,