report 2017 - nebraska supreme court · 2018-01-02 · nebraska revised statute §30-4111 requires...
[…] introduced by Senator Colby Coash. Associate Public Guardian-Legal Counsels serve as both Associate

Public Guardian and provide legal assistance for issues arising within the Office of Public Guardian (OPG)

guardianships. This includes providing legal advice to inform OPG Associate Public Guardians’ decision

making and court actions that benefit OPG wards and protected persons, including motions to terminate

and limit guardianships.

The Public Guardian, Deputy Public Guardian and Associate Public Guardian-Legal Counsels will act in

compliance with Neb. Rev. § 30-4104 “(3) An associate public guardian legal counsel shall be an attorney

licensed to practice law in Nebraska. The deputy public guardian shall be an attorney licensed to

practice law in Nebraska unless the State Court Administrator directs otherwise” and “(4) Legal

representation provided by the Public Guardian, deputy public guardian, and associate public guardian

legal counsel shall be limited to representing the Public Guardian and his or her designees in the roles