report 2017 - nebraska supreme court · 2018-01-02 · nebraska revised statute §30-4111 requires...
[…] The OPG recognizes

that an independent organization may be necessary to provide support to court visitors as they perform

their role. As such, the OPG is working to locate funding sources to launch efforts to develop an

independent oversight entity for the Court Visitor Program.

General practice of guardianship appointments in Nebraska

Through its meetings across the state with several county court judges, the OPG has learned that a vast

majority (likely over 95%) of the 10,000+ guardianships and conservatorships in the state are full

guardianships. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2620 (a) states, “If the court finds that a guardianship should be

created, the guardianship shall be limited unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a

full guardianship is necessary.” Without specific data, it is hard to identify the cause for the high percent

of full guardianship. It may be that Nebraskan’s avail themselves of other options until full

guardianships are the last option, or it may be that full guardianships are requested by petitioners and