rep. rush oce report
[…] (11) The BCFWC Executive Director;

(12) A BCFWC Board Member;

(13) Beloved Community Family Services ("BCFS");

(14) Draper & Kramer, Inc.; and

(15) The Draper & Kramer Property Manager.

13. The OCE requested information from Angelique Chatman, Representative Rush's niece and Church administrative assistant, but Ms. Chatman failed to provide the information to the OCE. Ms. Chatman was determined to be a non-cooperating witness.

II. REPRESENTATIVE RUSH'S OFFICE RENTAL SPACE IN CHICAGO

A. Applicable Law, Rules, and Standards of Conduct

In-Kind Contributions

14. 11C.F.R.§100.52(a) states: "A gift, subscription, loan (except for a loan made in accordance with 11 CFR 100. 72 and 100. 7 3 ), advance, or deposit of money or anything of value made by any person for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal office is a contribution. "

15. 11C.F.R.§100.52(d)(l) states: "For purposes of this section, the term anything of value includes all in-kind contributions. Unless specifically exempted under 11 CFR part 100, subpart C, the provision of any goods or services without charge or at a charge that is less than the usual and normal charge for such goods or services is a contribution. Examples of such goods or services include, but are not limited to: Securities, facilities, equipment, supplies, personnel, advertising services, membership lists, and mailing lists. lf goods or services are provided at less than the usual and normal charge, the amount of the in-kind contribution is the difference between the usual and normal charge for the goods or services at the time of the contribution and the amount charged the political committee. "

Page 5 of20

Page 6: Rep. Rush OCE Report

CONFIDENTIAL

Subject to the Nondisclosure Provisions ofH. Res. 895 of the l lOth Congress as Amended

16. 11C.F.R.§110.l(e) states: "Contributions by partnerships.