rep. rush oce report
[…] "

17. The Federal Election Commission contribution limits for 2007-2008, 2009-2010, 2011-2012, and 2013-2014 are $4,600, $4,800, $5,000, and $5,200 per election, respectively. 5

18. 2 U.S.C. § 434(b)(3)(A) states, "Under this section each report shall disclose the identification of each-

person (other than a political committee) who makes a contribution to the reporting committee during the reporting period, whose contribution or contributions have an aggregate amount or value in excess of $200 within the calendar year .... "

19. Illinois Elections Code, Article 96, section 9-8.5 states: "Limitations on campaign

contributions.

(a) It is unlawful for a political committee to accept contributions except as provided in this Section.

(b) During an election cycle, a candidate political committee may not accept contributions with an aggregate value over the following: (i) $5, 0007 from any individual, (ii) $10, 000 from any corporation, labor organization, or association,