rep. rush oce report
[…] In 2013, the limits for contributions from individuals and corporations were raised to $5,300 and $10,500, respectively.

Page 6 of20

Page 7: Rep. Rush OCE Report

CONFIDENTIAL

Subject to the Nondisclosure Provisions of H. Res. 895 of the 1 lOth Congress as Amended

or (iii) $5 0, 000 from a candidate political committee or political action committee. "8

16. Illinois Elections Code, Article 9, section 9-10 states:

"(b) Every political committee shall.file quarterly reports of campaign contributions, expenditures, and independent expenditures ...

(c) A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution .... "