rep. rush oce report
[…] 60. Therefore, there is a substantial reason to believe that Representative Rush accepted impermissible gifts or special favors in violation of House rules and standards of conduct.

III. REPRESENTATIVE RUSH'S CONGRESSIONAL CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE'S DONATIONS TO THE BELOVED COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN CHURCH AND ITS EMPLOYMENT OF HIS SON

A. Applicable Law, Rules, and Standards of Conduct

61. House Rule 23, clause 6(b) states that "a Member may not convert campaign funds to personal use in excess of an amount representing reimbursement for legitimate and verifiable campaign expenditures. "

62. 2 U.S.C. § 439a(b)(l) states that "[a} contribution or donation described in subsection (a) of this section shall not be converted by any person to personal use."

63. 11 C.F.R. § 113.1 (g) states the following: "Personal use.