report - bleeding heartland · the oce requested documentary and in some cases testimonial...
[…] If you’re using endorsements that are a few years old, it’s your obligation to make sure the claims still are accurate. If your product has changed, it’s best to get new endorsements. Second, if your product is the same as it was when the endorsements were given and the claims are still accurate, you probably can use the old endorsements if the disclosures are consistent with what the generally expected results are now.”114 84. State Law

Iowa Code § 714.16(2)(a) states that, “[t]he act, use or employment by a person of an unfair practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of a material fact with intent that others rely upon the concealment, suppression, or omission, in connection with the lease, sale, or advertisement of any merchandise115 or the solicitation of contributions for charitable purposes, whether or not a person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged, is an unlawful practice.” 116

B. Rep. Blum’s Business May Have Employed Deceptive Trade Practices Through The Use of Deceptive, False, or Unsubstantiated Endorsements and Other Marketing Materials

85. Rep.