reed v. farley, superintendent, indiana state prison, et
[…] Second, Congress’ clear mandate of the remedy of dis-missal can be read to constrain this Court’s equitable orsupervisory powers to determine an appropriate remedy,either on direct review or on habeas.10 Nothing in our caselaw even suggests that, where Congress has mandated aremedy for the violation of a federal law, a habeas court isfree to cast about for a different remedy. The remedy pre-scribed by the statute must be the remedy that “law andjustice require.” 28 U. S. C. § 2243. In other words, theprerogative writ of habeas corpus should be exercised in ac-cord with an express legislative command. See IAD, Art.IX, § 5 (directing “[a]ll courts . . . of the United States . . . toenforce the agreement on detainers and to cooperate . . . withall party States in enforcing the agreement and effectuatingits purpose”). At the very least, the drastic remedy ofdismissal saves the IAD from falling below the Hill funda-mentality line.

conduct was sufficient to present and preserve an issue for appeal, but wasfound somehow wanting for habeas purposes.

10 McCarthy v.