reconsidering recusals: the need for requirements for when
[…] Murphy Oil USA, 607 F.3d 1049 (5th Cir. 2010) (en

banc). Although it actually vacated the decision rather than overturned it, thepractical impact on the appellants remains the same.

966 [Vol. 59

2013] Need for Requirements for When Not to Recuse 967

B. MURPHY OIL IGNORES THE PURPOSE BEHIND 28 U.S.C.§ 46(C)

Although not the primary focus, this Article would be remissif it did not point out that the Murphy Oil decision not onlyignores the purpose of recusal, but also ignores (without actuallyviolating) the plain language and purpose of 28 U.S.C. § 46(c).

28 U.S.C. § 46(c) defines an en banc court as follows: "A courtin banc shall consist of all circuit judges in regular activeservice.""o There is no mention of the entire court, consisting ofall judges; rather there is mention of the judges in regular activeservice.