refocusing recusals: how the bias blind spot affects disqualification
[…] In recent years, the siege has come from politically motivated citizens, special interest groups, other branches of government, and even other judges.20 The attacks take the form of new laws purporting to strip courts of jurisdiction to hear controversial cases,21 use of pre-election surveys to solicit commitments from judicial candidates on specific disputed legal issues,22 and the proposed elimination of judicial

13. 28 U.S.C. § 453 (2006) (“Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or affirmation before performing the duties of his office: ‘I, _______ _______, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all duties incumbent upon me as _____________ under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God.”). 14. See, e.g., OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 1.212(2) (West 2012) (“I, ____________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the Constitution of the United States, and the Constitution of the State of Oregon, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge the duties of a judge of the