public law 94-566 94th congress an act - u.s. … law 94-566—oct. 20, 1976 90 stat. 2(>67...
[…] (h) TERMINATION.—On the ninetieth day after the date of sub­mission of its final report to the President, the Commission shall cease to exist.

(i) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are hereby author­ized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.

TITLE V—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS SEC. 501. REFERRAL OF BLIND AND DISABLED INDIVIDUALS UNDER

AGE 16, WHO ARE RECEIVING BENEFITS UNDER THE SUPPLEMENTAL SECURITY INCOME PROGRAM, FOR AP-PROPRIATE REHABILITATION SERVICES.

(a) I N GENERAL.—Section 1615 of the Social Security Act is 42 USC1382d. amended to read as follows:

"REHABILITATION SERVICES FOR BLIND AND DISABLED INDIVIDUALS

"SEC. 1615. (a) In the case of any blind or disabled individual who—

"(1) has not attained age 65, and "(2) IS receiving benefits (or with respect to whom benefits are

paid) under this title, the Secretary shall make provision for referral of such individual to the appropriate State agency administering the State plan for voca-