public law 94-566 94th congress an act - u.s. … law 94-566—oct. 20, 1976 90 stat. 2(>67...
[…] 26 use 3303 (c) EFFECTIVE DATES.—The amendment made by subsection (a) °"* - shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act. The amend­

ment made by subsection (b) shall take effect on J a n u a r y 1,1970.

TITLE II—FINANCING PROVISIONS SEC. 211. INCREASE IN FEDERAL UNEMPLOYMENT TAX WAGE BASE

AND RATE. (a) INCREASE I N WAGE BASE.—Paragraph (1) of section 3306(b)

26 use 3306. of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (defining wages) is amended by str iking out "$4,200" each place i t appears and inserting in lieu thereof "$6,000".

26 use 3301. (b) INCREASE I N TAX RATE.—Section 3301 of such Code (relat ing to rate of Federal unemployment tax) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 3301. RATE OF TAX.

"There is hereby imposed on every employer (as defined in section 3306(a)) for each calendar year an excise tax, with respect to having individuals in his employ, equal to—

" (1 ) 3.4 percent, in the case of a calendar year beginning before the first calendar year after 1976, as of J a n u a r y 1 of which there is not a balance of repayable advances made to the extended unemployed compensation account (established by section 905(a)