public law 94-566 94th congress an act - u.s. … law 94-566—oct. 20, 1976 90 stat. 2(>67...
[…] (2) by adding a t the end thereof the following new sentence: "The amount of any monthly installment so transferred shall not exceed the amount estimated by the State to be required for the payment of compensation for the month with respect to which such installment is made.".

42 use 1321 (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—^The amendments made by this section shall "o*«- take eflfect on the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 214. PRORATION OF COSTS OF CLAIMS FILED JOINTLY UNDER STATE LAW AND SECTION 8505 OF TITLE 5, UNITED STATES CODE.

(a) GENERAL RULE.—Section 8505 (a) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(a) Each State is entitled to be paid by the United States with respect to each individual whose base period wages included Federal wages an amount which shall bear the same ratio to the total amount of compensation paid to such individual as the amount of his Federal wages m his base period bears to the total amount of his base period wages."

(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Section 8501 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (6), by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (7) and inserting in lieu thereof " ; and", and by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: