public law 94-566 94th congress an act - u.s. … law 94-566—oct. 20, 1976 90 stat. 2(>67...
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) of this section shall apply to weeks beginning after December 31, 1976, and the amendments made by subsection (b) of this section shall apply to weeks beginning after March 30,1977. SEC. 312. PREGNANCY DISQUALIFICATIONS.

(a) GENERAL KULE.—Paragraph (12) of section 3304(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to requirements for approval 26 USC 3304. of State unemployment compensation laws) is amended to read as follows:

"(12) no person shall be denied compensation under such State law solely on the basis of pregnancy or termination of pregnancy;".