public law 94-566 94th congress an act - u.s. … law 94-566—oct. 20, 1976 90 stat. 2(>67...
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to remuneration paid after December 31,1977, for services performed after such date.

Oct. 20. 1976 [H.R. 10210]

Unemployment Compensation Amendments of 1976. 26 use 3304 note.

26 use 3306.

8 use 1184, 1101. 26 use 3306 note.

90 STAT. 2668 PUBLIC LAW 94-566—OCT. 20, 1976

26 use 3306.

7 use 2041 note.

26 use 3306 note.

SEC. 112. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN FARMWORKERS. (a) GJE,NEKAII RULE.—Section 3306 of the Internal Revenue Code

of 1954 (relat ing to delinitions) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

" (o) SPECIAL R U L E I N CASE OF CERTAIN AGRICULTURAL WORKERS.— "(1) CREW LEADERS WHO ARE REGISTERED OR PROVIDE SPECIALIZED

AGRICULTURAL LABOR.—For pui'poses of this chapter, any indi­vidual who is a member of a crew furnished by a crew leader to perform agricultural labor for any other person shall be treated as an employee of such crew leader—

" ( A ) if— " ( i ) such crew leader holds a valid certificate of regis­

trat ion under the F a r m Labor Contractor Registration Act of 1963; or