public law 94-265 94th congress an act - gpo · public law 94-265 94th congress an act to provide...
[…] 22 use 1972 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE,—The amendment made by subsection (a) (1) note. shall take effect March 1, 1977. The amendment made by subsection 22 use 1973 (a) (2) shall apply with respect to seizures of vessels of the United note. States occurring on or after December 31,1974.

SEC. 404. MARINE MAMMAL PROTECTION ACT AMENDMENT. (a) AMENDMENT.—Section 3(15) (B) of the Marine Mammal Pro­

tection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1362(15) (B)) is amended by striking

PUBLIC LAW 94-265—APR. 13, 1976 90 STAT. 361

out "the fisheries zone established pursuant to the Act of October 14, 1966." and inserting in lieu thereof "the waters included within a zone, contiguous to the territorial sea of the United States, of which the inner boundary is a line coterminous with the seaward boundary of each coastal State, and the outer boundary is a line drawn in such a manner that each point on it is 200 nautical miles from the baseline from which the territorial sea is measured.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) 16 USC 1362 shall take effect March 1,1977. °o*«-SEC. 405. ATLANTIC TUNAS CONVENTION ACT AMENDMENT.