public law 94-265 94th congress an act - gpo · public law 94-265 94th congress an act to provide...
[…] 90 STAT. 360 PUBLIC LAW 94-265—APR. 13, 1976

conform such regulations to the provisions of such treaty, in anticipa­tion of the date when such treaty shall come into force and effect for, or otherwise be applicable to, the United States. SEC. 402. REPEALS.

(a) The Act of October 14,1966 (16 U.S.C. 1091-1094), is repealed as of March 1,1977.

(b) The Act of May 20, 1964 (16 U.S.C. 1081-1086), is repealed as of March 1,1977. SEC. 403. FISHERMEN'S PROTECTIVE ACT AMENDMENTS.

(a) AMENDMENTS.—The Act of August 27, 1954 (22 U.S.C. 1972), is amended—

(1) by amending section 2 thereof to read as follows: "SEC. 2. If—

"(1) any vessel of the United States is seized by a foreign country on the basis of claims in territorial waters or the high seas which are not recognized by the United States; or

"(2) any general claim of any foreign country to exclusive fishery management authority is recognized by the United States, and any vessel of the United States is seized by such foreign country on the basis of conditions and restrictions under such claim, if such conditions and restrictions—