public law 94-587 94th congress an act · public law 94-587—oct. 22, 1976 90 stat. 2917 public...
[…] SEC. 119. Section 4 of the Act of June 21,1940, as amended (54 Stat. 498; 33 U.S.C. 514), is amended in the first sentence by str iking out " I t shall be the duty of the bridge OAvner to prepare and submit to the Secretary, within ninety days after service of his order" and inserting in lieu thereof "After the service of an order under this Act, it shall be the duty of the bridge owner to prepare and submit to the Secretary of Transportat ion, within a reasonable time as prescribed by the Secretary".