public law 100-628 100th congress an act - · pdf filepublic law 100-628 100th congress an act...
[…] PUBLIC LAW 100-628—NOV. 7, 1988 102 STAT. 3273

(c) APPUCABILTTY.—The amendments made by this section shall 42 use 1472 apply to fiscal year 1989 and each succeeding fiscal year. note.

SEC. 1042. SECTION 515 RENTS. Section 515 of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1485) is amended

by striking subsection (h).

SEC. 1043. AVAILABILITY OF DOMESTIC FARM LABOR HOUSING FOR OTHER FAMILIES.

(a) INSURED LOAN PROGRAM.—Section 514 of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1484) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(i) Housing and related facilities constructed with loans under this section may be used for tenants eligible for occupancy under section 515 if the Secretary determines that—

"(1) there is no longer a need in the area for farm labor housing; or

"(2) the need for such housing in the area has diminished to the extent that the purpose of the loan, providing housing for domestic farm labor, can no longer be met.".