public law 100-628 100th congress an act - · pdf filepublic law 100-628 100th congress an act...
[…] (a) INSURED LOAN PROGRAM.—Section 514 of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1484) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(i) Housing and related facilities constructed with loans under this section may be used for tenants eligible for occupancy under section 515 if the Secretary determines that—

"(1) there is no longer a need in the area for farm labor housing; or

"(2) the need for such housing in the area has diminished to the extent that the purpose of the loan, providing housing for domestic farm labor, can no longer be met.".

(b) GRANT PROGRAM.—Section 516 of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1486) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(j) Housing and related facilities constructed with grants under this section may be used for tenants eligible for occupancy under section 515 if the Secretary determines that—

"(1) there is no longer a need in the area for farm labor housing; or

"(2) the need for such housing in the area has diminished to the extent that the purpose of the grant, providing housing for domestic farm labor, can no longer be met. .