public law 100-628 100th congress an act - · pdf filepublic law 100-628 100th congress an act...
[…] 42 u s e 11301 note.

increased by $50,000,000 on or after October 1, 1988, and by $50,000,000 on or after October 1,1989.".

(b) REHABIUTATION OF EFFICIENCY UNITS.—Section 441(b) of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 114010))) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", except that amounts made available under this section may be used in connection with the moderate rehabilitation of efficiency units if the building owner agrees to pay the additional cost of rehabilitating and operating such units. .

(c) FIRE AND SAFETY IMPROVEMENTS.—Section 441(d) of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11401(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "For purposes of this subsection, the term 'major spaces' means hallways, large common areas, and other areas specified in local fire, building, or safety codes.".

(d) ANNUAL ADJUSTMENT OF COST LIMITATION.— (1) ADJUSTMENT REQUIRED.—Section 441(e) of the Stewart B.

McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11401(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(3) The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall increase the limitation in paragraph (1) on October 1 of each year by an amount necessary to take into account increases in construction costs during the previous 12-month period.".

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—TTie first increase under the amendment made by paragraph (1) shall be effective with respect to sissist-ance provided on or after October 1,1988.

SEC. 482. ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS.