public law 100-628 100th congress an act - · pdf filepublic law 100-628 100th congress an act...
[…] SEC. 1089. INTERSTATE LAND SALES FULL DISCLOSURE.

(a) CORRECTION OF TYPOGRAPHICAL ERROR.—Section 1402(10) the Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act (15 U.S.C. 1701(10)) is amended by inserting "and" after the semicolon,

(b) CORRECTION OF NUMBERING.—Section 1420 the Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act (15 U.S.C. 1719), is amended by striking "(a)" after the section designation.

SEC. 1090. DESIGNATION OF ENTERPRISE ZONES.

(a) CRITERIA FOR RANKING NOMINATED AREAS.—The first sentence of section 701(a)(3)(A) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1987 (42 U.S.C. 11501(a)(3XA)) is amended to read as follows: "Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall des­ignate (i) the nominated areas with the highest average ranking with respect to the criteria set forth in subparagraphs (C) and (D) of subsection (c)(3), and the 1 criterion set forth in subparagraph (EXi) or (EXii) of subsection (cX3) that gives an area a higher ranking; and (ii) for areas described in paragraph (2XB), the nominated areas with the highest ranking with respect to the 1 criterion set forth in subparagraph (C), (D), (EXi), or (EXii) of subsection (cX3) that gives an area a higher ranking.".

(b) CORRECTION OF CROSS-REFERENCE.—Section 701(aX2XB) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1987 (42 U.S.C. 11501(aX2XB)) is amended by striking "under clause (i)" and insert­ing "under subparagraph (A)".