public law 100-628 100th congress an act - · pdf filepublic law 100-628 100th congress an act...
[…] including current information r^arding application deadlines and appropriate persons to contact in each Federal agency inpovidrng uie resources.".

State and local governments.

19-194 0—91—Part 4 9 : QL 3

Page 5: Public Law 100-628 100th Congress An Act - · PDF filePublic Law 100-628 100th Congress An Act Nov. 7, 1988 [H.R. 4352] ... Section 515 rents. ... Permanent authority to purchase second

102 STAT. 3228 PUBLIC LAW 100-628—NOV. 7, 1988

SEC. 202. PROVISION OF PROFESSIONAL AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.

Section 203(a)(4) of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11313(a)(4)) is amended—

(1) by striking ", through personnel employed by the Council in each of the 10 standard Federal regions, and inserting the following: "(by at least 2, but in no case more than 5, regional coordinators employed by the Council, each having responsibil­ity for interaction and coordination of the activities of the Council within the 10 standard Federal regions)"; and

(2) by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the following:

"(A) interpret regulations and assist in the application process for Federal assistance, including grants;