public law 100-628 100th congress an act - · pdf filepublic law 100-628 100th congress an act...
[…] Page 40: Public Law 100-628 100th Congress An Act - · PDF filePublic Law 100-628 100th Congress An Act Nov. 7, 1988 [H.R. 4352] ... Section 515 rents. ... Permanent authority to purchase second

PUBLIC LAW 100-628—NOV. 7, 1988 102 STAT. 3263

endar days after the first day on which such l^islature is in session on or after September 30,1989.

TITLE X—HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT TECHNICAL AMEND­MENTS

Subtitle A—Housing Assistance

SEC 1001. INCOME EUCmiLITY FOR ASSISTED HOUSING.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 16(c) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437n(c)) is amended in the first sentence—

(1) by striking ", and" and inserting a comma; (2) by striking ", as appropriate" and all that follows through

"programs" and inserting the following: "an appropriate spe­cific percentage of lower income families other than very-low income families that may be assisted in each assisted housing program"; and

(3) by inserting before the period at the end the followig: ", and shall prohibit project owners from selecting families for residence in an order different from the order on the waiting list for the purpose of selecting relatively higher income fami­lies for residence".