public law 100-628 100th congress an act - · pdf filepublic law 100-628 100th congress an act...
[…] (3) in subparagraph (B), by inserting after the first sentence the following new sentence: "Based on the demonstration, the Secretary shall prepare and include in the report a comprehen­sive and workable plan for the cost-effective inspection and abatement of public housing in accordance with paragraph (3), including an estimate of the total cost of abatement in accord­ance with paragraph (3XB).".

(c) REPORTS.—Section 302(dX2XB) of the Lead-Based Paint Poison­ing Prevention Act (42 U.S.C. 4822(dX2XB)) is amended—

(1) in clause (i), by inserting ", including X-ray fluorescence and atomic absorption spectroscopy' before the semicolon;

(2) in clause (ii), by inserting , including removal, contain­ment, or encapsulation of the contaminated components, proce­dures which minimize the generation of dust (including the high efficiency vacuum removal of leaded dust), and procedures that provide for offsite disposal of the removed components, in compliance with all applicable r^fulatory standards and proce­dures" before the semicolon;

(3) in clause (iii), by inserting ", abatement, and worker protection" before the semicolon;

(4) by striking "and" at the end of clause (v); (5) by striking the period at the end of clause (vi) and insert­