public law 100-628 100th congress an act - · pdf filepublic law 100-628 100th congress an act...
[…] Page 59: Public Law 100-628 100th Congress An Act - · PDF filePublic Law 100-628 100th Congress An Act Nov. 7, 1988 [H.R. 4352] ... Section 515 rents. ... Permanent authority to purchase second

102 STAT. 3282 PUBLIC LAW 100-628—NOV. 7, 1988

(d) PuBuc HOUSING INSPECTION.—Section 302(d) of the Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Prevention Act (42 U.S.C. 4822(d)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (3) £is paragraph (4); and (2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following: "(3) TESTING AND ABATEMENT OF OTHER PUBLIC HOUSING.—

"(A) REQUIRED INSPECTION.—The Secretary shall require the inspection described in subsection (c) for—

"(i) a random sample of dwellings and common areas in all public housing that is not subject to paragraph (1); and