public law 100-628 100th congress an act - · pdf filepublic law 100-628 100th congress an act...
[…] "(7) a description of the procedures and methods of carrying out title V, relating to incentive bonus pajrments for the place­ment of individuals eligible under such title;".

(b) PERFORMANCE STANDARDS.—Section 106(b) of the Act (29 U.S.C. 1516(b)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(5) The Secretary shall prescribe performance standards under this section for programs authorized by title V, relating to the placement of individuals eligible under such title, in accordance with the criteria specified in section 511(c).".

(c) PLAN COORDINATION.—Section 121(b) of the Act (29 U.S.C. 1531(b)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (4) and (5), respectively; and

(2) by adding after paragraph (2) the following new para­graph:

"(3) The State plan shall include a description of the manner in which the State will encourage the successful carr3dng out of—

"(A) training activities for eligible individuals whose place­ment is the basis for the payment to the State of the incentive bonus authorized by title V; and

"(B) the training services, outreach activities, and pre-employment supportive services furnished to such individuals.".