public law 100-628 100th congress an act - · pdf filepublic law 100-628 100th congress an act...
[…] (c) DEFINITION OF STATE.—Section 702(d) of the Stewart B. McKin­ney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11421(d)) is amended—

(1) by striking "and"; and (2) by inserting before the period at the end the following: ",

the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Common­wealth of the Northern Mariana Islands".

SEC. 702. EDUCATION FOR HOMELESS CHILDREN AND YOUTH.

(a) GRANTS FOR STATE ACTIVITIES.— (1) ALLOCATION.—Section 722(b) of the Stewart B. McKinney Territories, U.S.

Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11432(b)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: "and 0.1 percent of the amount appropriated for each fiscal year shall be allocated by the Secretary among the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands".

(2) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Section 722(b) of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11432(b)) is amended by striking "section 111" and all that follows through "of 1981)" and inserting "section 1005 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965".