public law 100-628 100th congress an act - · pdf filepublic law 100-628 100th congress an act...
[…] SEC 704. EMERGENCE COMBIUNITY SERVICES HOMELESS GRANT PROGRAM.

State and local (a) ALLOCATION OF GRANTS.— The second sentence of section 752(a) governments. of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C.

11462(a)) is amended to read as follows: "Such grants shall be allocated to the States (as defined in section 673 of such Act) in accordance with the formulas set forth in subsections (a) and (b) of section 674 of such Act.".

(b) PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS.— (1) ADDITIONAL ELIGIBLE USE OF FUNDS.—Section 753(c) of the

Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11463(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

Utilities. "(4) Provision of assistance to any individual who has received a notice of foreclosure, eviction, or termination of utility serv­ices, if—

"(A) the inability of the individual to make mortgage, rental, or utility payments is due to a sudden reduction in income;

"(B) the assistance is necessary to avoid the foreclosure, eviction, or termination of utility services; and

"(C) tJiere is a reasonable prospect that the individual will be able to resume the payments within a reasonable period of time.".

(2) MAXIBfUM AMOUNT AVAILABLE FOR ADDITIONAL ELIGIBLE USE.—Section 753(b) of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11463(b)) is amended—

(A) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (2); (B) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (3) and

inserting "; and ; and (C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(4) not more than 25 percent of the amounts received will be used for the purpose described in subsection (cX4).".

(c) TIMELY AWARDING OF FUNDS.—

Page 24: Public Law 100-628 100th Congress An Act - · PDF filePublic Law 100-628 100th Congress An Act Nov. 7, 1988 [H.R. 4352] ... Section 515 rents. ... Permanent authority to purchase second

PUBLIC LAW 100-628—NOV. 7, 1988 102 STAT. 3247

(1) 60-DAY REQUIREMENT FOR AWARDING FUNDS.—Section 753(bXlXA) of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11463(bXlXA)) is amended in the matter preced­ing clause (i) by inserting £dfter "receives" the following: ", by not later than 60 days after such receipt,".

(2) COMPLIANCE WTTH 60-DAY REQUIREMENT.—Section 753 of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11463) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(d) COMPLIANCE WITH 60-DAY REQUIREMENT.—^It shall be left solely to the discretion of the Secretary to enforce the 60-day requirement specified in subsection (bXlXA).".

(d) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 754 of the Stew­art B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11464) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 754. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.