public law 100-628 100th congress an act - · pdf filepublic law 100-628 100th congress an act...
[…] Section 209 of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11319) is amended by striking "upon the expiration of the 3-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act" and inserting "on October 1,1990".

Page 6: Public Law 100-628 100th Congress An Act - · PDF filePublic Law 100-628 100th Congress An Act Nov. 7, 1988 [H.R. 4352] ... Section 515 rents. ... Permanent authority to purchase second

PUBLIC LAW 100-628—NOV. 7, 1988 102 STAT. 3229

SEC. 206. ENCOURAGEMENT OF STATE INVOLVEMENT.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Title n of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11311 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: *^EC. 210. ENCOURAGEMENT OF STATE INVOLVEMENT. 42 USC 11320.

"(a) STATE CONTACT PERSONS.—Each State shall designate an individual to serve as a State contact person for the purpose of receiving and disKseminating information and communications re­ceived from the Council, including the bimonthly bulletin described in section 203(aX7).