public law 100-628 100th congress an act - · pdf filepublic law 100-628 100th congress an act...
[…] Page 52: Public Law 100-628 100th Congress An Act - · PDF filePublic Law 100-628 100th Congress An Act Nov. 7, 1988 [H.R. 4352] ... Section 515 rents. ... Permanent authority to purchase second

PUBLIC LAW 100-628—NOV. 7, 1988 102 STAT. 3275

"(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply to each mortgage originated pursuant to an applica­tion for commitment for insurance signed by the applicant on or after December 1,1986.".

SEC. 1064. PAYMENT OF CLAIMS ON LOSSES FROM PREFORECLOSURE SALES.

(a) IN GENERAL.—The second sentence of section 204(a) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1710(a)) is amended—

(1) by inserting "(A)" after "(D"; and (2) by striking ", and (2)" and inserting the following: ", or (B)

upon the sale of the insured property by the mortgagor after default, if (i) the sale has been approved by the Secretary,,(ii) the mortgagee receives an amount at least equal to the fair market value of the property (with appropriate adjustments), as determined by the Secretary, and (iii) the mortgagor has re­ceived appropriate homeownership counseling, as determined by the Secretary; and (2)".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (1) APPUCABILTTY.—Section 204(a) of the National Housing