public law 100-628 100th congress an act - · pdf filepublic law 100-628 100th congress an act...
[…] SEC. 1044. RURAL RENTAL REHABILITATION DEMONSTRATION. Section 311(b) of the Housing and Community Development Act of

1987 (42 U.S.C. 1490m note) is amended— (1) by striking "provided to" and inserting "provided in"; and (2) by inserting before the period at the end the following:

", including areas located in States where the Secretary administers the rental rehabilitation grant program".

SEC. 1045. LEGAL REPRESENTATION IN LITIGATION INVOLVING COLLEC­TION OF CLAIMS AND OBUGATIONS ARISING OUT OF RURAL HOUSING PROGRAMS.

Section 510(d) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1480(d)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: "; except that—

(1) prosecution and defense of any litigation under section 502 shall be conducted, at the discretion of the Secretary, by—

"(A) the United States attorneys for the districts in which the litigation arises and any other attorney that the Attor­ney General may designate under law, under the super­vision of the Attorney General;

"^) the General Counsel of the Department of Agri­culture; or

"(C) any other attorney with whom the Secretary enters Contracts. into a contract after a determination by the Secretary that—