public law 100-628 100th congress an act - · pdf filepublic law 100-628 100th congress an act...
[…] This consent form shall not be used to request taxpayer return information protected by section 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.

(c) ACCESS TO STATE EMPLOYMENT RECORDS.— (1) AMENDMENTS TO SOCIAL SECURITY ACT.—(A) Section 303 of

the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 503) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(iXD The State agency charged with the administration of the State law—

"(A) shall disclose, upon request and on a reimbursable beisis, only to officers and employees of the Department of Housing and Urban Development and to representatives of a public housing agency, any of the following information contained in the records of such State agency with respect to individuals applying for or participating in any housing assistance program administered by the Department who have signed an appro­priate consent form approved by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development—

"(i) wage information, and "(ii) whether an individual is receiving, has received, or

has made application for, unemployment compensation.