public law 100-628 100th congress an act - · pdf filepublic law 100-628 100th congress an act...
[…] (d) PLANADA, CAUFORNIA.—The Director of the Federal Emer­gency Management Agency shall prepare, or cause to be prepared, a hydrological study of Miles Creek, California, to use as the basis for the establishment of revised base flood elevations in and near the community of Planada, California. Until such time as the revised base flood elevations are established, the flood insurance rate map (Community Panel No. 0601880315A) in effect on September 1,1988, for the area in and near such community shall remain in effect.

SEC. 1087. HOME MORTGAGE DISCLOSURE.

(a) APPUCABIUTY OF 1987 AMENDMENTS.—Section 565(a)(4) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1987 (12 U.S.C. 2802 note) is amended by striking "calendar years beginning after December 31,1986" and inserting "the portion of calendar year 1988 that begins August 19, 1988, and to each calendar year beginning after December 31,1988".

(b) CORRECTION OF TYPOGRAPHICAL ERROR.—Paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 306(b) of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (12 U.S.C. 2805) are each amended by striking "Section" and inserting "section".