public law 100-628 100th congress an act - · pdf filepublic law 100-628 100th congress an act...
[…] (b) ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS.—Section 255(dX3) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715z-20(d)(3)) is amended by striking "and that" and all that follows through "residence".

Page 53: Public Law 100-628 100th Congress An Act - · PDF filePublic Law 100-628 100th Congress An Act Nov. 7, 1988 [H.R. 4352] ... Section 515 rents. ... Permanent authority to purchase second

102 STAT. 3276 PUBLIC LAW 100-628—NOV. 7, 1988

Termination date.

Reports.

SEC. 1067. RECIPROCITY IN APPROVAL OF HOUSING SUBDIVISIONS AMONG FEDERAL AGENCIES.

Section 535 of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1490o) is amended—

(1) by inserting "(a)" after the section designation; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subsections:

"(b) For purposes of complying with subsection (a), the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall consider the issuance by the Administrator of Veterans Affairs of a certificate of reasonable value for 1 or more properties in a subdivision to be an administra­tive approval for the entire subdivision. This subsection shall not apply after the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Amendments Act of 1988.