public law 100-628 100th congress an act - · pdf filepublic law 100-628 100th congress an act...
[…] Subtitle B—Emergency Shelter Grants

State and local governments.

SEC. 421. DISTRIBUTION OF ASSISTANCE BY STATES TO PRIVATE NON­PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 413(a) of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11373(a)) is amended by inserting "and private nonprofit organizations" after "local governments".

(b) DISTRIBUTIONS TO NONPROFITS.—Section 413(c) of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11373(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "Any State receiving assistance under this subtitle may distribute all or a portion of such assistance to private nonprofit organizations provid­ing assistance to homeless individuals, if the local government for the locality in which the project is located certifies that it approves of the project.". SEC. 422. ESSENTIAL SERVICES.

(a) AMOUNT PERMITTED.—Section 414 of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11374) is amended—

(1) in subsection (aX2XB) and in subsection (b), by striking "15" and inserting "20"; and