public law 100-628 100th congress an act - · pdf filepublic law 100-628 100th congress an act...
[…] SEC. 1027. DEFINITION OF ELIGIBLE LOW INCOME HOUSING.

Section 233(lXAXiii) of the Housing and Ck)mmunity Development Act of 1987 (12 U.S.C. 17151 note) is amended by inserting "or a State or State agency" after "Secretary". SEC. 1028. RURAL RENTAL HOUSING DISPLACEMENT PREVENTION.

(a) ASSISTANCE AVAILABLE TO BORROWER.—Section 502(cX4)(BXiv) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1472(cX4XBXiv)) is amended by striking "paragraphs (7) and (8) of section 515(b)" and inserting "paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 515(c)".

(b) SELECTION OF PURCHASERS.—Section 502(cX5)(B) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1472(cX5XB)) is amended by adding at the end the following new clause:

"(iii) SELECTION OF QUALIFIED PURCHASER.—^The Secretary Regulations. shall promulgate regulations that establish criteria for selecting a qualified nonprofit organization or public agency to purchase housing and related facilities when more than 1 such organiza­tion or agency has made a bona fide offer. Such r^ulations shall give a priority to those organizations or agencies with the greatest experience in developing or managing low income housing or community development projects and with the long­est record of service to the community.".

(c) DEFINITIONS OF NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS.—Section 502(cX5XI) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1472(cX5XI)) is amended to read as follows:

"(I) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this paragraph: "(i) LOCAL NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION.—The term local non­