public law 100-628 100th congress an act - · pdf filepublic law 100-628 100th congress an act...
[…] semicolon; and (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

State and local "(5) an identification of the appropriate person or agency to governments. contact in the State, metropolitan city, or urban county regard-Urban areas. jj^g information relating to the contents of the comprehensive

plan; and "(6) an assurance that each recipient and project sponsor

shall administer, in good faith, a policy designed to ensure that the homeless facility is free from the illegal use, possession, or distribution of drugs or alcohol by its beneficiaries.".

SEC. 403. PERFORMANCE REVIEWS.

Section 401(dX3) of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11361(dX3)) is amended by inserting before the period the following: "or to respond to recommendations made in accord­ance with paragraph (2) that are received at least 60 days prior to the beginning of the fiscal year".

Page 8: Public Law 100-628 100th Congress An Act - · PDF filePublic Law 100-628 100th Congress An Act Nov. 7, 1988 [H.R. 4352] ... Section 515 rents. ... Permanent authority to purchase second

PUBLIC LAW 100-628—NOV. 7, 1988 102 STAT. 3231

SEC. 404. COORDINATION.