public law 100-628 100th congress an act - · pdf filepublic law 100-628 100th congress an act...
[…] Page 18: Public Law 100-628 100th Congress An Act - · PDF filePublic Law 100-628 100th Congress An Act Nov. 7, 1988 [H.R. 4352] ... Section 515 rents. ... Permanent authority to purchase second

PUBLIC LAW 100-628—NOV. 7, 1988 102 STAT. 3241

TITLE VI—REVISION AND EXTENSION OF PROGRAMS OF HEALTH CARE FOR THE HOMELESS

Subtitle A—Categorical Grants for Primary Health Services and Substance Abuse Services

SEC. 601. INCREASE IN REQUIRED AMOUNT OF MATCHING FUNDS AND MODIFICATION IN ELIGIBILITY FOR WAIVER WITH RESPECT TO MATCHING FUNDS.

(a) INCREASE IN REQUIRED AMOUNT.—Section 340(e)(1)(A) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256(e)(1)(A)) is amended—

(1) in clause (i), by striking "under the grant; and" and inserting the following: "for the first fiscal year of payments under the grant and 66% percent of the costs of providing such services for any subsequent fiscal year of payments under the grant; and"; and

(2) in clause (ii), by striking "Federal funds" and all that follows and inserting the following: "Federal funds provided for the first fiscal year of pa5niients under the grant and not less than $1 (in cash or in kind under such subparagraph) for each $2 of Federal funds provided for any subsequent fiscal year of payments under the greint."

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE FOR INCREASE.—The amendment made by 42 use 256 note, subsection (a) shall take effect October 1,1989.

(c) MODIFICATION IN EUGIBILITY FOR WAIVER.—Section 340(e)(2) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256(e)(2)) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) The Secretary may waive the requirement established in paragraph (1)(A) if the applicant involved is a nonprofit private entity and the Secretary determines that it is not feasible for the applicant to comply with such requirement.". SEC. 602. ESTABLISHMENT OF AUTHORITY FOR TEMPORARY CONTINUED

PROVISION OF SERVICES TO CERTAIN FORMER HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 340 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (h) through (q) as subsections (i) through (r), respectively; and

(2) by adding after subsection (g) the following new subsection: "(h) TEMPORARY CONTINUED PROVISION OF SERVICES TO CERTAIN

FORMER HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS.—If any grantee under subsection (a) has provided services described in subsection (f) or (g) to a homeless individual, any such grantee may, notwithstanding that the individual is no longer homeless as a result of becoming a resident in permanent housing, expend the grant to continue to provide such services to the individual for not more than 12 months.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (1) Section 340(dXl) of the Public Health Service Act (42

U.S.C. 256(dXl)) is amended— (A) in subparagraph (C), by striking "(h)" and inserting

"(i)";