public law 100-628 100th congress an act - · pdf filepublic law 100-628 100th congress an act...
[…] (c) RATABLE REDUCTIONS.—Section 739(aX2) of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11449(aX2)) is amended—

(1) by striking "in fiscal year 1988" and inserting "for any fiscal year"; and

(2) by striking "$12,000,000" and inserting "the amount authorized in paragraph (1)".

SEC 704. EMERGENCE COMBIUNITY SERVICES HOMELESS GRANT PROGRAM.

State and local (a) ALLOCATION OF GRANTS.— The second sentence of section 752(a) governments. of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C.

11462(a)) is amended to read as follows: "Such grants shall be allocated to the States (as defined in section 673 of such Act) in accordance with the formulas set forth in subsections (a) and (b) of section 674 of such Act.".

(b) PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS.— (1) ADDITIONAL ELIGIBLE USE OF FUNDS.—Section 753(c) of the

Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11463(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

Utilities.