public law 100-628 100th congress an act - · pdf filepublic law 100-628 100th congress an act...
[…] (1) in subsection (aX2XB) and in subsection (b), by striking "15" and inserting "20"; and

(2) in subsection (aX2XB), by striking "the amount of any assistance to a" and inserting "the aggregate amount of all eissistance to a State or".

(b) SUPPLEMENTAL USE OF ASSISTANCE.—Section 414(aX2XA) of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11374(aX2XA)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon the following: ", or the use of assistance under this subtitle would complement those services".

SEC. 423. HOMELESSNESS PREVENTION AS AN ELIGIBLE ACTIVITY.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 414(a) of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11374(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(4) Efforts to prevent homelessness such as financial assist- utilities. ance to families who have received eviction notices or notices of termination of utility services if—

"(A) the inability of the family to make the required pavments is due to a sudden reduction in income;

(B) the assistance is necessary to avoid the eviction or termination of services;

"(C) there is a reasonable prospect that the family will be able to resume pajmtients within a reasonable period of time; and